Chỉ 100k mua trọn Đề thi vào lớp 10 môn Tiếng anh năm 2023 (100 đề) bản word có lời giải chi tiết (chỉ 20k cho 1 đề thi bất kì):

B1: Gửi phí vào tài khoản 0711000255837 – NGUYEN THANH TUYEN – Ngân hàng Vietcombank

B2: Nhắn tin tới zalo Vietjack Official – nhấn vào đây để thông báo và nhận giáo án.

Xem thử tài liệu tại đây: Link tài liệu

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 1)

Đề thi vào lớp 10 môn Tiếng Anh

Thời gian: 120 phút

A: PHONETICS

I. Choose the word with different pronunciation from the others.

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 1)

II.Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from that of the others.

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 1)

B: VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR

I. Choose the best answer.

1. Solar energy doesn’t cause………..

    A. pollution

    B. polluted

    C. pollute

    D. pollutant

2. Tet is a festival………… occurs in late January or early February.

    A. whom

    B. when

    C. where

    D. which

3. It’s raining. …………….., Mr. Nam has to go to work.

    A. Although

    B. So

    C. Therefore

    D. However

4. If I ………….rich, I ……………………….around the world.

    A. will be – travel

    B. am – will travel

    C. were – would travel

    D. would be – traveled

5. The girl wishes she………………… in Hue for the festival next week.

    A. had stayed

    B. was staying

    C. stay

    D. could stay

6. You don’t like watching this film, …………………?

    A. don’t you

    B. are you

    C. do you

    D. did you

7. When he lived in the city, he …………… to the theater twice a week.

    A. uses to go

    B. has gone

    C. used to go

    D. was going

8. My house………….. in 1999

    A. is built

    B. was building

    C. was built

    D. has been built

9. The entrance examination will be held………………….June 22nd 2012.

    A. in

    B. on

    C. at

    D. to

10. Hoa: I suggest going camping next Sunday.- Lan: …………………………..

    A. That’s a fine day

    B. That’s a good idea

    C. That’s a reason

    D. That’s a good trip

II. Put the verbs in the brackets into the correct tense or form

1. The weather is terrible today. If the weather (1.be)……… good, I (2. go)…………………for a walk.

2. Yesterday, when we (3.visit)…………………. them, they (4. have)………….. dinner.

3. I (5.write )………… to my pen pal 2 months ago, but I (6.not receive) …………. his reply since then.

4. We would rather (7. stay)………………………at home than go out on rainy days.

5. I enjoy (8. teach)………………………………, but I don’t want ( 9. do)………………….all my life.

6. My house (10. build)………………………………………..at present.

III/ Supply the correct form of the words in brackets to complete the following sentences.

1. The accident happened because he drove …………………………… (care)

2. Air …………….……is one of the problems that people have deal to with. (pollute)

3. Traditional ………………..…… are a good source of fun and entertainment. (celebrate)

4. You should buy this book . It’s very…………………………….. (inform)

5. (Tradition)………….…………………….……., people eat sticky rice cakes at Tet.

C: READING.

I. Read the text. Then choose the right sentence A, B, C or D

Last year, we had a nice holiday. My friend and I went to the seaside for a month. I had been to the seaside several times before, but this was the first time for my friend. Naturally, it was the great event for him. Finally, the day came. It was a fine morning. We got up very early because we wanted to leave home after breakfast. We made the journey by car. We reached the seaside at noon. We spent many hours on the beach. We enjoyed making castles and channels in the sand. People said we ought to spend at least a few weeks at the seaside. If we could stay longer, so much the better.

1. How long did the writer and his friend spend at the seaside?

    A. week

    B. A few weeks

    C. A month

    D. A few months

2. Who went to the seaside the first time?

    A. The writer

    B. The writer and his friend.

    C. The writer/s family

    D. The writer/s friend.

3. What was the weather like on the day they started their journey to the seaside?

    A. It was bad

    B. It was rainy

    C. It was snowy

    D. It was nice.

4. How did they travel to the seaside?

    A. By car

    B. By train

    C. By bus

    D. By air

5. When did they reach the seaside?

    A. At 8 o/clock

    B. At 12 o/clock

    C. At 4 p.m

    D. At 9 p.m

II. Read the passage and answer the following questions

Alexander Fleming was born in 1881 in Scotland. He went to a small school in a village, and when he left school he didn’t go to university. He worked for five years in an office. But his brother, Tom, was a doctor and helped Fleming to go to university and study medicine. So he went to London University and in 1906 he became a doctor. In 1915, Fleming married Sarah McElroy, an Irish woman. They had one son. During the First World War, many soldiers died in hospital because they didn’t have the right medicines. So after the war, Fleming tried to find a drug that could help them. He worked for many years and in 1928 he discovered a new drug and he called it “penicillin”. He later worked with an Australian and a German scientist to develop a drug that doctors could use. In 1945, they won the Nobel Prize in medicine for their work on penicillin.

1. Where was Alexander Fleming born?

………………………………………………………………

2. Did he work in an office before he went to university?

……….………………………….………..

3. What did he study at university?

………………………………………………………….………

4. When did he win the Nobel Prize in medicine?

…………………………………………….………

D: WRITING

I. Complete the second sentences without changing the meaning of the first sentences.

1. He has never been late for work.

– Never……………………………………………………………………………………

2. The man is my new boss. He is talking to the lady over there.

– The man …………………………………………………………………………………

3. “Does Mr. Pike live here?” the postman asked the boy.

– The postman asked the boy ……………………………………….…………………….

4. They will build a new school next month.

– A new school……………………………………………………..……………………..

5. Finding an apartment in a big city is not easy.

– It is ……………………………………..

II. Write complete sentences.

1. we /not/ see/ each other/ for/ 5 years.

……………………………………………………………………………………………

2. Mr Bill/ used/ go /swimming/ when/ he/ young.

……………………………………………………………………………………….……

3. She / be / best / student / class.

…………………………………………………………………………………………

4. How long / it / take / you / go / school / everyday?

…………………………………………………………………………………………

Đáp án

A: PHONETICS

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 1)

B: VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 1)

II.

     1. were – would go

     2. visited – were having

     3. wrote – haven’t received

     4. stay

     5. teaching – to do

     6. is being built

III.

     1. carelessly

     2. pollution

     3. celebrations

     4. informative

     5. Traditionally

C: READING

I.

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 1)

II.

     1. (He was born) in Scotland

     2. Yes, (he did.)

     3. He studied medicine

     4. (He won the Nobel Prize in medicine) in 1945.

D: WRITING

I.

     1. Never has he been late for work.

     2. The man who is talking to the lady over there is my new boss.

     3. The postman asked the boy if Mr Pike lived there

     4. A new school will be built next month.

     5. It is not easy to find an apartment in a big city.

II.

     1. We haven’t seen each other for 5 years.

     2. Mr Bill used to go swimming when he was young.

     3. She is the best student in her class.

     4. How long does it take you to go to school everyday?

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 2)

Đề thi vào lớp 10 môn Tiếng Anh

Thời gian: 120 phút

Question I.

A. Circle the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 2)

B. Find the word A, B, C, or D which has different stress pattern in line

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 2)

Question II. Choose the best words or phrase (A,B,C or D) to complete the sentences

1. Hanoi is famous …………….its beauty.

    A. for

    B. about

    C. with

    D. by

2. Let’s go out and enjoy the sunshine, …………..? – That’s a good idea.

    A. will you

    B. don’t you

    C. won’t we

    D. shall we

3. He’s used…………… in heavy traffic everyday.

    A. drive

    B. to drive

    C. driving

    D. to driving

4. If the weather …………tomorrow, we’ll have a picnic.

    A. is

    B. were

    C. was

    D. will be

5. Walking is a good form of exercise for……….. young ………. old.

    A. neither / or

    B. either / nor

    C. both / and

    D. both / or

6. The New Year is celebrated ………..midnight …….. January 1.

    A. in / on

    B. at / on

    C. at / in

    D. in /in

7. Can you …….. the volume a little? I can’t hear it very clearly.

    A. play

    B. sing

    C. down

    D. turn

8. He is man ……….. we wanted to find.

    A. who

    B. whose

    C. whom

    D. which

9. A “They suggest going to Sapa on the weekend.” – B “………………………….”

    A. That’s a fine day

    B. That’s a good idea

    C. That’s a trip

    D. That’s a reason

10. ………… Mai is very tired,she has to finish her homework before she goes to bed.

    A. Eventhough

    B. So

    C. However

    D.Therefore

Question III : Give the correct tense of the verbs in the brackets

1. I. (write) ………….. to my pen pal 2 months a go, but I (not receive)…………….. his reply since then.

2. I can’t go out because it (rain)………….. and I (not have)…………………… a rain coat.

3. She (say) …….she would phone me this morning , but it’s now 12.30 and she (not phone) ….. yet.

4. He had a bad fall while he (repair )………………………… his roof.

5. Laura wishes that she (not live)…………………….. in a small flat .

6. Our school (repair) ………………………….in some years

7. Nga suggests (help)…………………………. the poor

Question IV. Give the correct tense or form of the words in brackets

1. We often take part in many ……………..activities at school. (culture)

2. The Internet has helped students study more……………… (effective)

3. There are many………..in Viet Nam every year (celebrate)

4. Solar energy does not cause ……………. (pollute)

5. ……………. is one of big proplems in the world (forest)

Question V: Choose the underlined word or phrase that needs correcting

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 2)

Question VI. Read the passage and circle the best answer to each of the following questions about it

Almost a hundred thousand people were killed and half a million homes destroyed as a result of an earthquake in Tokyo in 1923. The earthquake began a minute before the noon when the inhabitants of Tokyo were cooking their midday meals. Thousands of stoves were overturned as soon as the earth began to shake. As a result, small fires broke out everywhere and quickly spread. The fire engines were prevented from going to help because many of the roads had cracked open. It was impossible to use fire fighting equipment as most of the water pipes had burst. Consequently, over ninety percent of the damage caused by fire rather than by the collapse of the buildings.

1. How many people were killed in the earthquake in Tokyo in 1923?

    A. Ten thousand people

    B. Almost a hundred thousand people

    C. Thousands of people

    D. Many people

2. When did the earthquake begin?

    A. began a minute before the noon in 1923

    B. began a minute before the noon in 1924

    C. began a minute before the noon in 1925

    C. began a minute before the noon in 1922

3. What happened as soon as the earth began to shake?

    A. people died

    B. the water pipes had burst

    C. Thousands of stoves were overturned

    D. the roads had cracked open

4. Why was the fire engines prevented from going to help?

    A. because the water pipes had burst

    B. because no one helped

    C. because small fires broke out everywhere

    D. because many of the roads had cracked open

5. What was most of the damage caused by?

    A. fire

    B. the roads

    C. water pipes

    D. the collapse of the buildings

Question VII Read the following passage, then choose the correct answer

Jeans are very popular with (1)________people all over the world. Some people say that jeans are the “uniform” of youth. But they haven’t always been popular. The story of jeans (2)________almost two hundred years ago. People in Genoa, Italy made pants. The cloth made in genoa was (3)________“jeanos”. The pants were called “jeans”. In 1850, a saleman in California began selling pants made of canvas. His name was Levi Strauss. Because they were so strong, “Levi’s pants” became (4)________with gold miners, farmers and cowboys. Six years later Levis began making his pants with blue cotton cloth called denim. Soon after, factory (5)_______in the US and Europe began wearing jeans. Young people usually didn’t wear them.

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 2)

Question VIII. Complete the second sentences without changing the meaning of the first sentences. (1.0p)

1. I don’t have a map, so I can’t show you the way

=> If I…………………………………………

2. The man is my new boss. He is talking to the lady over there.

=> The man ………………………

3. “Does Mr. Pike live here?” the postman asked the boy

=> The postman asked ……………………….

4. They will build a new school next month.

=> A new school……………………..……………………..

5. Though he lives in England, he can’t speak English well.

=>In……………………………………..

Đáp án

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 2)

Question 3.

     1. wrote

     2. haven’t received

     3. is raining

     4. don’t have

     5. said

     6. hasn’t phoned

     7. was repairing

     8. didn’t live

     9. will be repaired

     10. helping

Question 4.

     1. cultural

     2. effectively

     3. celebrations

     4. pollution

     5. deforestation

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 2)

Question 8.

     1. If I had a map, I could show you the way.

     2. The man who is talking to the lady overthere is my new boss.

     3. The postman asked the boy if Mr Pike lived there.

     4. A new school will be built next month.

     5. In spite of living in England, he can’t speak English well.

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 3)

Đề thi vào lớp 10 môn Tiếng Anh

Thời gian: 120 phút

I. MULTIPLE CHOICE

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the rest in each of the following questions.

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 3)

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 3)

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

7. The bus__________before I reached the bus-stop.

    A. left

    B. had left

    C. was leaving

    D. will leave

8. The hotter the weather is, __________.

    A. more tired we feel

    B. we will feel more tired

    C. more and more we feel tired

    D. the more tired we feel

9. The teacher needs to__________the class into two to play the game.

    A. decrease

    B. shorten

    C. reduce

    D. divide

10. I’ve tried those tablets and they are not__________in helping me stop coughing.

    A. effective

    B. successful

    C. profitable

    D. helpful

11. Which is__________, an elephant or a blue whale?

    A. bigger

    B. the bigger

    C. biggest

    D. the biggest

12. He couldn’t reach the goal, __________surprised me.

    A. who

    B. whom

    C. which

    D. that

13. The school__________all the student to take an interest in arts.

    A. noticed

    B. encouraged

    C. supposed

    D. managed

14. I like sitting on the beach watching the__________in the evenings.

    A. sunshine

    B. sunrise

    C. sunlight

    D. sunset

15. There is__________food left but not enough for everyone.

    A. few

    B. a few

    C. little

    D. a little

16. I bought these magazines__________have something to read on the trip.

    A. for

    B. so that

    C. so as to

    D. in order

17. They suggested__________the archaeological site the next weekend.

    A. to visit

    B. visiting

    C. should visit

    D. would visit

18. If I were in your shoes, __________.

    A. I will say sorry to them

    B. they would buy them for me

    C. I would apologize to them

    D. they can have them

19. I plan to__________around the world after I graduate from university.

    A. travel

    B. voyage

    C. trip

    D. journey

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 3)

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 3)

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the most suitable response to complete each of the following exchanges.

25. Jim: “What about collecting used paper, bottles and plastic bags every day?” Ha and Mai: “_____”

    A. Because they can pollute the environment.

    B. How come? Who can do that?

    C. That’s a very good idea. Let’s do that.

    D. What about this weekend?

26. Phuong: “I’m taking my TOEFL test tomorrow.” Daisy: “_________”

    A. Good fortune

    C. Good outcome.

    B. Good Luck.

    D. Good success.

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

27. Don’t worry, you can count on me. I’ll try my best to help you.

    A. look after

    B. live on

    C. rely on

    D. stand for

28. We had a discussion in class today about requiring students to wear school uniforms

    A. ban

    B. arrangement

    C. reduction

    D. debate

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

29. A small fish needs camouflage to hide itself so that its enemies cannot find it.

    A. cover

    B. beautify

    C. show

    D. locate

30. Solar energy doesn’t cause pollution, but it is not cheap.

    A. expensive

    B. effective

    C. commercial

    D. possible

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct word that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

It is estimated that about three billion people use the Internet computer network around the world. Most people use the Internet to (31)_________information or for entertainment. A new study, however, shows us that almost 10% of Internet users are using it so often that it is seriously harming their lives. The study (32)_________that these people may find it difficult to stop using the Internet because they have become addicted. Someone who is addicted finds it extremely difficult to stop (33)_________activity. According to a psychologist in the field, 30% of Internet users claim that they use the Internet to escape from (34)_________or emotions. The study also shows that having a chat or discussion with strangers on the Internet is one of the most (35)_________activities.

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 3)

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

“Sesame Street” has been called “the longest street in the world”. That is because the television program can be seen in so many parts of the world.

That program became one of America’s exports soon after it was shown in New York in 1969.

In the United States more than six million children watch the program regularly. Although some people do not agree to some parts of the program, parents praise it highly.

Tests have shown that children have learned much from watching “Sesame Street”. The children who watch it five times a week learn more than those who watch it less. In the United States the program is shown at different hours during the week in order to increase the number of children who can watch it regularly.

The program uses songs, stories, jokes and pictures to give children a basic understanding of numbers, letters and human relationships.

Why has “Sesame Street” been so much more successful than other children’s shows? Many reasons have been suggested, such as the educational theories of its producers, the support from both the government and businessmen, and the full use of various kinds television skills. Perhaps another important reason is that mothers watch “Sesame Street” together with their children. This is partly because famous film stars often appear on “Sesame Street”. But the best reason for the success of the program may be that it makes every child watching it feel able to learn. The child finds himself learning, and he wants to learn more.

36. The “Sesame Street” has been called “the longest street in the world” becaue it is_________.

    A. the longest street in the United States.

    B. shown in many countries

    C. the longest television program in the world.

    D. watched regularly by six million children

37. The underlined word “praise” in the passage probably means________.

    A. use to teach children

    B. watch and study

    C. produce and sell

    D. approve and admire

38. In the United States many children can watch the program regularly because_________.

    A. they needn’t go to school

    B. it is shown many hours a day

    C. it is shown in the evening

    D. it is shown many times during the week

39. Which of the following are used in the program “Sesame Street”?

    A. songs, stories, jokes and numbers

    B. pictures, letters and relationships

    C. songs, stories, jokes and pictures

    D. numbers and human relationships

40. One of the important reasons for the success of the program is that________.

    A. not only children but also their mothers like to watch it

    B. many famous film stars enjoy watching it

    C. it teaches educational theories

    D. it is produced by the government

II. WRITING

Finish the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first one, beginning with the given words.

41. The teacher was too tired to teach us how to swim.

The teacher was not

__________________________________________

42. The mother made the little girl go to bed in time.

The little girl

__________________________________________

43. She can’t go to school today because she is ill.

If she

__________________________________________

44. My sister began to learn English when she was six years old.

My sister has

_________________________________________

45. The car was so expensive that my dad didn’t buy it.

The car was too

___________________________________

Combine two sentences into a new one using the given words in brackets. Do not change the given words in any ways.

46. She stayed at home. She did not go to see him. (instead of)

_______________________________________________________________________

47. The exercise was very long. Jimmy couldn’t do it in thirty minutes. (too)

_______________________________________________________________________

48. He tried hard. He couldn’t set up a new world record. (although)

_______________________________________________________________________

49. He went on holiday. I went on holiday. (both….and)

_______________________________________________________________________

50. Mary’s room is dirty. It is messy too. (not only…..but)

_______________________________________________________________________

Đáp án

MULTIPLE CHOICE

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 3)

WRITING

41. The teacher was not well enough to teach us how to swim

42. The little girl was made to go to bed in time by her mother

43. If she were not ill, she could go to school today

44. My sister has learnt/has been learning English since she was six years old

45. The car was too expensive for my dad to buy

46. She stayed at home instead of going to see him

47. The exercise was too long for Jimmy to do in thirty minutes

48. Although he tried hard, he couldn’t set up a new world record

49. Both he and I went on holiday

50. Mary’s room is not only dirty but also messy

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 4)

Đề thi vào lớp 10 môn Tiếng Anh

Thời gian: 120 phút

I. MULTIPLE CHOICE

Choose the word whose underlined part pronounced differently from that of the others by circling A, B, C, or D:

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 4)

Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from the others by circling A, B, C, or D

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 4)

Circle the underlined word or phrase (A, B, C or D) that needs correcting

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 4)

Circle the best option A, B, C or D to complete the sentences:

8. Mrs. Brown forgot her raincoat……she got wet.

    A. so

    B. however

    C. because

    D. if

9. Peter is short. He’s not…………… to be a policeman.

    A. so tall

    B. tall enough

    C. quite tall

    D. enough tall

10. Jupiter spins faster than……planet.

    A. any

    B. any another

    C. any others

    D. any other

11. The core of the moon is much smaller, in relation to its size of the planets.

    A. those

    B. than those

    C. ones

    D. than are those

12. …….the stove when you have finished cooking.

    A. Put off

    B. Put out

    C. Put

    D. Put up with

13. Coal……very widely as a source of energy until the 19th century.

    A. not used

    B. did not use

    C. not using

    D. was not used

14. She arranged…….her friends in the afternoon as the weather was fne.

    A. meeting

    B. to be meeting

    C. to have met

    D. to meet

15. 1 object…….the proposal to restrict the use of cars in the city.

    A. at

    B. with

    C. for

    D. to

16. …………. is a festival which is celebrated in late March or early April in Israel and by all Jewish people.

    A. Christmas

    B. Passover

    C. Easter

    D. Thanksgiving

Mark the letter to indicate the most suitable response.

17. John offered his mother a nice gift on her birthday.

John’s mother: Thank you very much for your gift! How wonderful it is! John: ______

    A. Never mind!

    B. I’m happy you like it.

    C. That’s right.

    D. Of course.

18. William is talking to Jennie about his headache.

William: Oh, dear. The pain in my head is killing me. Jennie: ________

    A. How do you do?

    B. What can I do for you now?

    C. Don’t mention it.

    D. I’m sorry. I can’t.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.

19. I’ll take the new job whose salary is fantastic.

    A. reasonable

    B. acceptable

    C. pretty high

    D. wonderful

20. Carpets from countries such as Persia and Afghanistan often fetch high prices in the United States.

    A. Artifacts

    B. Pottery

    C. Rugs

    D. Textiles

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.

21. When being interviewed, You should focus on what the interviewer is saying or asking you.

    A. to pay no attention to

    B. be interested in

    C. be related

    D. express interested in

22. They’ve always encouraged me in everything I’ve wanted to do.

    A. unpardoned

    B. misconstrue

    C. discouraged

    D. impaired

Read the following passage carefully and choose the best option to fit each space.

When you visit London, one of the first things you will see is Big Ben, the famous clock which can be heard all over the world on the BBC. If the Houses of Parliament hadn’t burned (14)……in 1834, the great clock would never have been erected. Big Ben takes its (15)……from Sir Benjamin Hall who was responsible for the making of the clock when the new Houses of Parliament were being built. It is not only of immense size. but is extremely accurate as well. Officials from Greenwich Observatory have the clock checked (18)……a day. On the BBC, you can hear the clock when it is actually striking because microphones (19)…….to the clock tower. Big Ben has rarely gone wrong. Once, however, it failed to give the correct time. A painter (21)……had been working on the tower hung a pot of paint on one of the hands and slowed it down.

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 4)

Read the text carefully, then choose the most suitable answers.

English is one of the most popular languages in the world. It comes second in the number of speakers after Chinese. In Vietnam, more and more people are studying English and they consider it a key to success. However, not everyone knows how to learn English effectively.

The best way to improve the four skills: speaking, listening, reading, and writing is to practice regularly. You should make use of every opportunity to speak English with friends in class or at English speaking clubs or ourselves in front of the mirror. Learning by heart all the words does not help much if you do not read a lot because you will easily forget what you have learnt. Reading books, listening to radio and watching films are better ways to memorize words. Besides. English learners should not be so shy because making mistakes is unavoidable in learning foreign languages. Practicing speaking a lot is a good way to correct your mistakes.

28. How many skills are mentioned in paragraph 2?

    A. 2

    B. 4

    C. 5

29. The word “memorize” in paragraph 2 is CLOSEST in meaning to ……………

    A. remember

    B. forget

    C. communicate

30. A good way to correct your mistakes is

    A. avoiding speaking English

    B. stopping learning English

    C. practicing speaking English a lot

31. According to the passage, which of the following statements is TRUE?

    A. You should never speak English with yourselves.

    B. Many Vietnamese people consider English a key to success.

    C. English learner should be shy if they make mistakes.

32. The passage is mainly about …………………..

    A. how to learn English effectively.

    B. people who study English in Vietnam.

    C. how to read books, listen to radio and watch films

II. WRITING

Rewrite the following sentences beginning as shown, so that the meaning remains the same.

33. “ I want to be a pilot, ” my brother said.

– My brother said that _____________________________________.

34. Many trees died because of the bad weather.

– Because the weather _____________________________________.

35. I don’t have the key, so I cannot get into the house.

– If I __________________________________________________ .

36. We might find life on another planet.

– Life on another planet____________________________________.

Combine these two sentences into a new one using the given words in brackets.

37. His life is very hard. He studied very well. ( Although)

→ ………………..……………………………………

38.The weather was terrible. We couldn’t go to the beach (So)

…………………………………………………………………………………

39. The book is very expensive. He bought it at the bookstore. (which” )

→ …………………………………………………….

40. Do you like orange juice? Do you like apple juice?(or)

……………………………………………………………………………………

Đáp án

MULTIPLE CHOICE

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 4)

WRITING

33. My brother said that he wanted to be a pilot.

34. Because the weather was bad, many trees died.

35. If I had the key, I could / would get into the house.

36. Life on another planet might be found

37. Although his life was hard, he studied very well.

38. The weather was terrible, So we couldn’t go to the beach

39. The book which he bought at the bookstore is very expensive.

40. Do you like orange juice or apple juice?

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 5)

Đề thi vào lớp 10 môn Tiếng Anh

Thời gian: 120 phút

I.Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 5)

II. Choose the word or phrase (A, B, C, or D) that best completes each sentence

1. We used to ……….past the market on the way to school.

    A. walk

    B. walked

    C. walking

    D. have walked

2. Remember to turn …….the light when leaving the office.

    A. off

    B. on

    C. down

    D. in

3. Ho Chi Minh City is the ……….one in the country.

    A. larger

    B. large

    C. largest

    D. largely

4. Lan is very tired. ________, she has to finish her assignment before going to bed.

    A. Although

    B. So

    C. Therefore

    D. However

5. I suggest________some money for poor children.

    A. raise

    B. to raise

    C. raised

    D. raising

6. Have you ever ………a letter to the local authorities to complain about the public transport in your town?

    A. wrote

    B. writing

    C. written

    D. write

7. When are you ………vacation with your family, Lan?

    A. on

    B. by

    C. with

    D. to

8. If you ……late, you wouldn’t finish your work.

    A. come

    B. coming

    C. to come

    D. came

9. Huong wishes she ………free time to visit her close friend in hospital.

    A. to have

    B.had

    C. have

    D. having

10. I think I’ve lost my new hat. I’ve ………it everywhere but I can’t find it.

    A. looked out

    B. looked in

    C. looked on

    D. looked for

III- Identify the underlined word/ phrase (A or B, C, D) that needs correcting to become an exact one.

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 5)

IV. Give the correct tense or form of the verbs in brackets

a. Don’t make noise now.My parents (take) ..(1)……………………….. their usual afternoon nap

b.While I (have) ..(2)……………………….. a bath, the telephone (ring)..(3)………………

c. He prefers (play)..(4)…………… computer games to (read) ..(5)…………… books.

d. Don’t forget (lock) ..(6)……………. the door before (go) ..(7)…………. to bed

e. I (write )..(8)……..….. to my panpel 2 months ago, but I (not receive) …(9)………….…….. his reply since then.

f. If we (not save) …(10)……………… energy , there will be a shortage in the next century.

V. Read the following passage, then choose the correct answer to questions

Singapore is an island city of about three million people. It’s a beautiful city with lots of parks and open spaces. It’s also a very (1)______ city.

Most of the people (2)______ in high-rise flats in different parts of the island. The business district is very modern with (3)______ of high new office buildings. Singapore also has some nice older sections. In Chinatown, there (4)______ rows of old shop houses. The government buildings in Singapore are very beautiful and date from the colonial days.

Singapore is famous (5)______ its shops and restaurants. There are many good shopping centers. Most of the goods are duty free. Singapore’s restaurants sell Chinese, Indian, Malay and European food, and the prices are quite reasonable.

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 5)

VI. Read the passage and answer the following questions.

Alexander Fleming was born in 1881 in Scotland. He went to a small school in a village, and when he left school he didn’t go to university. He worked for five years in an office. But his brother, Tom, was a doctor and helped Fleming to go to university and study medicine. So he went to London University and in 1906 he became a doctor. In 1915, Fleming married Sarah McElroy, an Irish woman. They had one son. During the First World War, many soldiers died in hospital because they didn’t have the right medicines. So after the war, Fleming tried to find a drug that could help them. He worked for many years and in 1928 he discovered a new drug and he called it “penicillin”. He later worked with an Australian and a German scientist to develop a drug that doctors could use. In 1945, they won the Nobel Prize in medicine for their work on penicillin.

1. Where was Alexander Fleming born?

……………………………………………………………………………………

2. Did he work in an office before he went to university?

……………………………………………

3. What did he study at university?

………………………………………………………………………………………

4. When did he win the Nobel Prize in medicine?

………………………………………………………………………………………

VII. Write a new sentence as similar as possible in meaning to the original sentence

1. The girl is very friendly. She lived next door to us.

-> The girl ………………………………………………………………………..

2. It takes Minh 2 hours to do his homework every day.

-> Minh spends ……………………………………………………………………

3. We were late for school because of the heavy rain.

-> Because it …………………………………………………………………………

4. My mother used to make us clean the house.

-> We used ……………………………………………………………………………

5. “I’m working in a restaurant, and don’t care much for it.” she said.

-> She said ………………………………………………………………………….

6. It’s two years since I last spoke to her.

-> I haven’t ………………………………………………………………………..

7. Going swimming in the river in the summer is interesting.

-> It is………………………………………………………………………………

8. No one in my class is more intelligent than Lan.

-> Lan is ………………………………………………………………………..

Đáp án

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 5)

VI.

1. (He was born) in Scotland.

2. Yes, (he did.)

3. He studied medicine.

4. (He won the Nobel Prize in medicine) in 1945.

VII.

1.The girl who lived next door to us is very friendly

2. Minh spends 2 hours doing his homework every day

3. Because it rained heavily, we were late for school

4. We used to be made to clean the house by my mother

5. She said (that) she was working in a restaurant and didn’t care much for it.

6. I haven’t spoken to her for two years

7. It is interesting to go swimming in the river in the summer

8. Lan is the most intelligent (student) in my class

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 6)

Đề thi vào lớp 10 môn Tiếng Anh

Thời gian: 120 phút

I. MULTIPLE CHOICE

Choose the word whose underlined part pronounced differently from that of the others by circling A, B, C, or D

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 6)

Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from the others by circling A, B, C, or D

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 6)

Circle the underlined word or phrase (A, B, C or D) that needs correcting

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 6)

Circle the best option A, B, C or D to complete the sentences:

8. I am not in a hurry. I don’t mind…..

    A. waiting

    B. wait

    C. to wait

    D. to waiting

9. I wish Ann ……… here. She will be able to help us.

    A. were

    B. weren’t

    C. is

    D. wasn’t

10. Relax for some minutes and you’ll feel more ………

    A. comfort

    B. uncomfortable

    C comfortable

    D. comfortably

11. We ……………….close friends since we were in grade 6.

    A. have been

    B. will be

    C. were

    D. are

12. We were too tired …………………. doing the washing up after the meal.

    A. out

    B. over

    C. of

    D. on

13. Thanh and Nga are going to Australia…………learn English.

    A. so as to

    B. so that

    C. so as

    D. in order that

14. I was tired, _______ I went to bed early last night.

    A. however

    B. although

    C. because

    D. so

15. The children enjoy ______ to the zoo.

    A. taking

    B. to play

    C. being taken

    D. took

16. Nam is a student. He always goes to ______ school at 6.30 in the morning.

    A. a

    B. an

    C. the

    D. ∅

Mark the letter to indicate the most suitable response.

17. Jane invites Mary to go to the cinema.

Jane: “Would you like to go to the cinema with me this weekend?”

Mary: “ _____________.”

    A. Yes, I’d love to.

    B. Yes, I do

    C. I agree with you

    D. Yes, it is

18. Mr. Smith is have lunch a restaurant.

Mr. Smith: “ Could you bring me some water?”

Waiter:”_________”

    A. No, I don’t

    B. I don’t wait

    C. Certainly, sir

    D. No, thanks.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.

19. Ralph Nader was the most prominent leader of the U.S consumer protection movement.

    A. casual

    B. significant

    C. promiscuous

    D. aggressive

20. Around 150 B.C. the Greek astronomer Hipparchus developed a system to classify stars according to brightness.

    A. record

    B. shine

    C. categorize

    D. diversify

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.

21. During the five- decade history the Asian Games have been advancing in all aspects.

    A. holding at

    B. holding back

    C. holding to

    D. holding by

22. The distinction between schooling and education implied by this remark is important.

    A. explicit

    B. implicit

    C. obscure

    D. odd

Read the following passage carefully and choose the best option to fit each space.

Mr. Brown and some volunteer conservationists are on a very dirty beach now. Today they are ready (1)___________ the beach a clean and beautiful place again. After listening to Mr. Brown’s instructions, they are divided (2)___________ three groups.

After listening to Mr. Brown’s Group should check the sand, and group 3 has to check among the rocks. Garbage must be put into plastic bags, and they will be (3)__________ by Mr. Brown. He will take the bags to the garbage dump. Each member will be given a map to find the right place. They won’t eat the picnic lunch provided by Mrs. Smith until the whose area is clean. They are all eager to work hard so as to refresh this (4)__________ Area.

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 6)

Read the text carefully, then choose the most suitable answers.

Sydney was founded as a British colony in 1788. Sydney was the first everlasting European settlement in Australia and today it is the country’s largest city area, with about 4 million residents. Sydney is the seat of state government as the capital of New South Wales, Australia’s most populous and economically important state. The city is an active cultural centre with a varied economy based on service industries, tourism, manufacturing, and international commerce. Its port is one of the leading centers of intercontinental trade in the Asia-Pacific region. Sydney is located on Australia’s southeastern coast at Port Jackson, a large, sheltered, deep-water inlet of the Tasman Sea.

Sydney is well-known for its Opera House. The Sydney Opera House is the centerpiece of the city’s places for live performances of ballet, opera, and classical music. The Australian Opera, Australian Ballet, and Sydney Dance companies regularly stage performances there. Moreover, the place often hosts internationally touring performances. Sydney also has many places for musical theater, drama, and popular music. The Sydney Theatre Company is one of many successful theatre companies in the city. Sydney is also home to the internationally praised Australian Chamber Orchestra and Sydney Symphony Orchestra.

The cultural life of Sydney is exciting and varied, reflecting the multicultural nature of the city. Many festivals, parades, and outdoor concerts cheer up the city streets in the summer months. Annual events include the Sydney Festival in January and February, the Gay and Lesbian Mardi Gras in March, the Royal Easter Show in April, and the multicultural festival Carnival in September and October. Sydney has also become world renowned for its street parties and fireworks on New Year’s Eve and on Australia Day, celebrated on Sydney’s Founding date, January 26.

27. According to the first paragraph, the following are true of Sydney EXCEPT……

    A. It was set up in the 18th century.

    B. Europe had it as the first settlement in Australia.

    C. Now Sydney is the capital of Australia.

    D. Today it has a population of nearly 4 million people.

28. The word intercontinental in the first paragraph could be best replaced with……

    A. within continents

    B. into continents

    C. out of continents

    D. between continents

29. According to the second paragraph, which of the following is TRUE of the Sydney Opera House?

    A. International film festivals are held here.

    B. This place hosts live modern music programs.

    C. Plays are not performed here.

    D. This building makes Sydney famous.

30. In the last paragraph, the word “annual” means……

    A. each year

    B. every year

    C. yearly

    D. all year round

31. From the passage, it can be inferred that Sydney was established……

    A. on New Year’s Eve, 1791

    B. in April, 1789

    C. in October, 1790

    D. in January, 1788

II. WRITING

Rewrite the following sentences beginning as shown, so that the meaning remains the same.

32. “ I want to be a pilot, ” my brother said.

My brother said that …………………………………………. a pilot.

33. “I want to send my son to a university in the UK,” she said.

She said …………………………………………………………………………………..in the UK.

34. Teachers should educate students to preserve traditional values.

Students ………………………………………………………………………………….teachers.

35. She doesn’t know how to get access to the Internet.

She wishes………………………………………………………………………………….the Internet.

36. I last saw Peter when he attended the school meeting

I haven’t…………………………………..…………………………meeting.

Combine these two sentences into a new one using the given words in brackets.

37. He read the poem to us yesterday. The poem has been translated into several languages. (which)

………………………………………………….

38. Mr. Ba is too old. That’s the reason why he can not continue the work. (If )

…………………………………………………..

39. The new restaurant looks good. However, it seems to have few customers.(In spite)

……………………………………………………

40. The children couldn’t go swimming because the sea was too rough. (too)

……………………………………………………

Đáp án

MULTIPLE CHOICE

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 6)

WRITING

32. My brother said that he wanted to be a pilot.

33. She said that she wanted to send her son to a university in the UK.

34. Students should be educated to preserve traditional values by teachers.

35.She wishes she knew how to get access to the Internet.

36. I haven’t seen Peter since he attended the school meeting

37.The poem which he read to us yesterday has been translated into several languages.

38. If Mr. Ba were not too old, he could continue the work

39. In spite of its appearance, the new restaurant doesn’t appear to attract much business.

40. The sea was too rough for the children to go swimming.

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 7)

Đề thi vào lớp 10 môn Tiếng Anh

Thời gian: 120 phút

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others.

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 7)

II. Choose the best answer from the four options given to complete each sentence.

6. I can’t understand the French visitors. I wish I________French.

    A. knew

    B. will know

    C. know

    D. have known

7. The church________about 100 years ago.

    A. is built

    B. was built

    C. will be built

    D. has been built

8. People in Israel are going to celebrate their festival________is called Passover.

    A. whose

    B.who

    C. which

    D. where

9. ________I was really tired , I couldn’t sleep.

    A. Even though

    B. So

    C. Therefore

    D. Because of

10. Lan is very tired. ________, she has to finish her assignment before going to bed.

    A. Although

    B. So

    C. Therefore

    D. However

11. I suggest________some money for poor children.

    A. raise

    B. to raise

    C. raised

    D. raising

12. She asked me if I________a laptop computer the following day.

    A.buy

    B. will buy

    C. bought

    D. would buy

13. I ________telephone her if I knew her number.

    A. would

    B. have to

    C. will

    D. shall

14. Honda motorbikes________in Viet Nam.

    A. produce

    B. will produce

    C. are produced

    D. would be produced

15. We have learnt English________2001.

    A. for

    B. since

    C. in

    D. during

16. We________already________Huong Pagoda.

    A. were / seeing

    B. Have / seen

    C. are / seeing

    D. Will / see

17. All the houses in the area________immediately.

    A. has to rebuilt

    B. had to rebuild

    C. have to be rebuilt

    D. have to rebuild

18. If he________soon, he might miss the train.

    A. isn’t coming

    B. doesn’t come

    C. won’t come

    D. didn’t come

19. Mr. Long said that he________in Ho Chi Minh City.

    A. lived

    B. is living

    C. has lived

    D. will live

20. Your sister works in a foreign company, ________she?

    A. isn’t

    B. didn’t

    C. wasn’t

    D. doesn’t

III. Identify the underlined word/ phrase (A or B,C,D) that needs correcting to become an exact one.

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 7)

IV. Choose the correct answer from the options below, then complete the following passage

Today, supermarkets are found in almost every large city in the world. But the first supermarket (26)_________opened only fifty years ago. It was opened in New York by a man named Michael Cullen. A supermarket is different (27)___________other types of stores in several ways. In supermarkets, goods are placed on open shelves. The(28)__________ choose what they want and take them to the checkout counter. This means that fewer shop assistants are needed than in other stores. The way products are displayed is another difference between supermarkets and many other types of stores; (29)__________ example, in supermarkets, there is usually a display of small inexpensive items just in front of the checkout counter: candies, chocolates, magazines, cheap foods and so on. Most customers (30)__________go to a supermarket buy goods from a shopping list. They know exactly what they need to buy. They do the shopping according to a plan.

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 7)

V. Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first one.

31. They have just sold that old house.

=> That old house ……………………………………………………………

32. In spite of the bad weather, they had a wonderful holiday.

=> Although ………………………………………………………………….

33. They will build a new mall here.

=> A new mall ………………………………………………………………

34. Unless he takes these pills, he won’t be better.

=> If ……………………………………………………………………………

35. Depite working hard, he can’t support his large family.

=> Although ………………………………………………………………..

VI. Complete each of the following sentences, using the words given.

36. If/ it/ not rain/ tomorrow/ I/ go/ camping/ my friends.

=> …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

37. If/ I/ meet/ alien/ outer space/ I/ invite/ home/ talk.

=> …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

38. I/ never/ travelled/ by/air.

=> ………………………………………………………………………………………….

39. The students/ study/ for exam/ now.

=> …………………………………………………………………………………..

40. It/ be/ such/ cold day/ we/ decide/ not/ go out.

=> …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Đáp án

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 7)

21. B read => reading

22. B sing => sings

23. B spending => spend

24. C more than => than

25. B nature => natural

26. C       27. B       28. A       29. B       30. A

31. That old house has just been sold (by them).

32. Although the weather was bad, they had a wonderful holiday.

33. A new mall will be built here (by them).

34. If he does not take these pills, he won’t be better.

35. Although he works hard, he can’t support his large family.

36. If it does not rain tomorrow, I will go camping with my friends.

37. If I met an Alien from outer space, I would invite him/her/it to my home and talk/ to talk.

38. I have never travelled by air.

39. The students are studying for their exam now.

40. It was such a cold day that we decided not to go out.

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 8)

Đề thi vào lớp 10 môn Tiếng Anh

Thời gian: 120 phút

I/ Choose the word in each group that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 8)

II/ Choose the best word or phrase to complete the following sentences.

1. I like reading books ______ tell about different peoples and their cultures.

    A. who

    B. whom

    C. which

    D. where

2. “Buy me a dictionary on your way back,______?”

    A. will you

    B. don’t you

    C. can’t you

    D. are you

3. Mary usually walks to school but today she ______ a bike.

    A. ride

    B. rides

    C. riding

    D. is riding

4. She worked hard ______she passed the exam.

    A. so

    B. if

    C. because

    D. as

5. I’ll give you a lift to the station if you _______ in a hurry.

    A. were

    B. are

    C. will be

    D. would be

6. I’m feeling pretty tired. Do you mind ______ me home?

    A. taking

    B. took

    C. take

    D. to take

7. Nam looks much _______ today than yesterday.

    A. good

    B. well

    C. better

    D. the best

8. Scientists and engineers have invented devices to remove ______ from industrial wastes.

    A. polluted

    B. pollute

    C. polluting

    D. pollutants

9. The dress you bought is of very good quality. It ______ very expensive.

    A. may be

    B. must be

    C. should have been

    D. must have been

10. The Pikes put ______ their trip because of bad weather.

    A. away

    B. up

    C. out

    D. off

11. Neither Linh nor her classmates ______ the National Museum so far.

    A. visit

    B. visited

    C. have visited

    D. has visited

12. Nga: “You look nervous! ______” – Hoa: “This thunder scares me to death.”

    A. How are you?

    B. Why’s that?

    C. Come on!

    D. What’s wrong?

13. He was homesick and he ______ all his family and friends.

    A. missed

    B. wished

    C. desired

    D. hoped

14. I’m very ______ to you for putting in so much hard work.

    A. thoughtful

    B. grateful

    C. considerate

    D. careful

15. If you come to the theatre late, you have to wait until the ______ to get in.

    A. break

    B. refreshment

    C. interval

    D. half-time

III. Choose the underlined part (marked A, B, C or D) that needs correction.

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 8)

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 8)

IV. Give the correct tense or form of the verbs in brackets.

26. When my mother came home from work, I_________(cook) dinner.

27. Jane_________(go) to school by bicycle every day.

28. The children_________(play) badminton in the stadium now.

29. You_________(go) to London last month?

30. The candidates mustn’t_________(bring) books into the examination room.

V/ Read the passage and choose the best option A, B, C or D to answer the question.

Along with jogging and swimming, cycling is one of the best all-round forms of exercise. It can help to increase your strength and energy, giving you more efficient muscles and a stronger heart. But increasing your strength is not the only advantage of cycling. Because you’re not carrying the weight of your body on your feet, it’s a good form of exercise for people with painful feet or backs. However, with all forms of exercise it’s important to start slowly and build up gently. Doing too much too quickly can damage muscles that aren’t used to working. If you have any doubts about taking up cycling for health reasons, talk to your doctor and ask for his/her advice.

Ideally you should be cycling at least two or three times a week. For the exercise to be doing you good, you should get a little out of breath. Don’t worry that if you begin to lose your breath, it could be dangerous and there must be something wrong with your heart. This is simply not true; shortness of breath shows that the exercise is having the right effect. However, if you find you are in pain then you should stop and take a rest.

31. People with back problems might go cycling because__________.

    A. it enables them to carry the weight of their body on their feet

    B. it does not make them carry the weight of their body on their feet

    C. it helps to make their backs become stronger

    D. it helps them to relieve their backache

32. All forms of exercise must be started__________.

    A. gradually

    B. quickly

    C. strenuously

    D. violently

33. According to the writer, it is best to go cycling__________.

    A. once a week

    B. at least two or three times a week

    C. at least two or three times a day

    D. every day

34. You should not worry about the shortness of breath because__________.

    A. it shows that there is something wrong with your heart

    B. it shows that you should stop and take a rest

    C. it is a sign of exercise having the right effect

    D. it is a sign of your getting rid of your heart problem

35. Which of the following is NOT included in the advantages of cycling?

    A. Giving you a stronger heart

    B. Increasing you strength and energy

    C. Giving you better muscles

    D. Making you look younger

VI/ Fill in each blank with one suitable word.

Energy is one of the problems that many people are interested in. It is not an unfamiliar word. It is heard, said, discussed day after day. It is close to everyone’s (36)_____ life. You turn on the lamp and it is (37)______ that gives you light. You turn on a TV and it is energy that gives you pictures and sound. You ride a motorcycle and it is energy that gives you movement. You (38)______ your meals and it is energy that gives you heat to boil rice.

The problem is that the demand for energy is rising and that the price of energy is getting (39)______ and higher. The supply of energy on earth is limited. It cannot provide us all forever. The shortage of energy in the future is inevitable. Therefore, (40)______ energy is a must if we want to continue to live in a safe and sound world.

VII/ Complete the following sentences, using the words or phrases suggested.

41. I / feel / hopeful / that / we / find / suitable house / very soon.

42. She / not / play / piano / well / as / her sister.

43. I wish / could / give you / all the expensive things / life.

44. You / hear / Maria / since / you / leave school?

45. The people / live / next door to us/ keep / have / all night parties.

Đáp án

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 8)

21. B – having

22. B – since

23. B – don’t

24. D – whose

25. C – to get

26. was cooking

27. goes

28. are playing

29. Did you go

30. bring

31B       32A       33B       34C       35D

36. daily

37. energy

38. cook/ prepare

39. higher

40. saving

41. I feel hopeful that // we will/(can) find // a suitable house very soon.

42. She doesn’t/(can’t) play // the piano // as well as her sister.

43. I wish I // could give you all the expensive things // in life.

44. Have you // heard from Maria // since you left school?

45. The people who/(that) // live next door to us // keep (on) having all night parties.

or The people living // next door to us // keep (on) having all night parties.

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 9)

Đề thi vào lớp 10 môn Tiếng Anh

Thời gian: 120 phút

I. Choose one word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 9)

II. Choose the best answer

1. This machine _______ used since last week.

    A. has been

    B. is

    C. was

    D. will be

2. If he _______ hard, he will pass his math test next week.

    A. study

    B. studies

    C. studied

    D. is studying

3. My brother got wet ________ he didn’t bring the umbrella with him.

    A. but

    B. so

    C. because

    D. and

4. They say that solar energy doesn’t cause _________.

    A. pollution

    B. pollute

    C. polluted

    D. pollutant

5. Peter fell over while he _______ basketball.

    A. is playing

    B. was playing

    C. played

    D. plays

6. The people _______ live in England speak English.

    A. whom

    B. which

    C. who

    D. whose

7. Be _______! He is looking at you.

    A. carefully

    B. care

    C. careful

    D. carelessly

8. Jane speaks English _______ than you do.

    A. more fluently

    B. more fluent

    C. more faster

    D. more better

9. Let’s go out for a walk, _________ ?

    A. don’t we

    B. do we

    C. shall we

    D. will we

10. Nam: “Congratulations on your success!” Hoa: “__________.”

    A. You’re welcome

    B. No, thanks

    C. That’s very kind of you

    D. Yes, of course

III. Complete the sentences by writing the correct tense of the verbs in blankets

1. My brother ___________________ (buy) this house 10 years ago.

2. My friend always _________________ (get) up at 5 a.m.

3. Marry _________________ (clean) the room when I arrived yesterday.

4. John _________________ (use) this motorbike since 2002.

5. If he ______________________ (not come) soon, we will miss the train.

IV. Find the word(s) (marked A, B, C or D) that is incorrect in each of the following sentences

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 9)

V. Write the correct form of the word in each blank.

1. We often take part in many ___________________ activities at school. (culture)

2. The village fair is open for _________________. (entertain)

3. Their _______________ has lasted a lifetime. (friend)

4. She is poor but she lives in _________________. (happy)

5. My children are very _________________. about their summer vacation. (excite)

VI. Complete the following passage by choosing A, B, C or D to fill in each blank

Almost a hundred thousand people were killed (1) ________half a million homes were destroyed as a result of an earthquake in Tokyo in 1923. The earthquake began a minute before noon (2) _______ people were cooking their midday meals. Thousands of stoves (3) _______ overturned as soon as the earth began to shake. As a result, small fires broke out everywhere and quickly spread. It was impossible (4) _______fire fighting equipment. Consequently, over ninety percent (5) _______ the damage was caused by fire rather than by the collapse of buildings.

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 9)

VII. Read the passage and then answer the questions below

Mark Twain was a famous American writer. His real name was Samuel Langhorne Clemens and “Mark Twain” was his pen name. He was born in a small town on the Missouri River in the USA. The boy had many friends at school and when he became a writer, he described them in his stories.

When he was twelve, his father died and the boy began to work and learned the profession of a printer. He always wanted to be a sailor and when he was twenty, he found work on a river boat. Then he left the boat and lived in California. Here he began writing short stories under the name of Mark Twain. He sent them to newspapers. The readers liked his stories very much. His best novel “The Adventure of Tom Sawyer” was published in 1876.

1. Who was Mark Twain?

…………………………………………………………………………

2. Where was he born?

…………………………………………………………………………

3. How old was he when his father died?

…………………………………………………………………………

4. Did the readers like his stories very much?

…………………………………………………………………………

5. When was his best novel published?

…………………………………………………………………………

VIII. Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means exactly the same as the sentence printed before it.

1. “Let’s go out for dinner” Mary said.

→ Mary suggested ____________________________________________

2. John is too young to understand the question.

→ John is not ________________________________________________

3. The last time I heard from my sister was 5 months ago.

→ I haven’t _________________________________________________

4. The box was so heavy that my son couldn’t carry it.

→ It was ____________________________________________________

5. Columbus discovered America.

→The explorer _______________________________________________

Đáp án

I.

1. A       2. B       3. C       4. C       5. C

II.

1. A       2. B       3. C       4. A       5. B

6. C       7. C       8. A       9. C       10. C

III.

      1. bought

      2. gets

      3. was cleaning

      4. has been used

      5. doesn’t come

IV.

1. C       2. A       3. C       4. A       5. C

V.

      1. cultural

      2. entertaining

      3. friendship

      4. happiness

      5. excited

VI.

1. B. and       2. A. when       3. D. were       4. C. to use       5. A. of

VII.

1. Mark Twain( He ) was a famous American writer.

2. He was born in a small town on the Missouri River in the USA.

3. He was twelve.

4. Yes, they did.

5. It / His best novel was published in 1876.

VIII.

1. Mary suggested going out for dinner.

2. John is not old enough to understand the question.

3. I haven’t heard from my sister for 5 months .

4. It was such a heavy box that my son couldn’t carry it.

5. The explorer who discovered America is Columbus.

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 10)

Đề thi vào lớp 10 môn Tiếng Anh

Thời gian: 120 phút

I. Circle the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others.

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 10)

II. Choose the word or phrase ( A,B,C or D) that best fits the blank space in each sentence.

1. – Mary: “Is 11 o’clock alright?” – Tom: “______.”

    A. Yes, that’s fine

    B. No, I don’t want to go

    C. Wait a minute

    D. Sounds interesting

2. Typhoons, floods or droughts can easily ______ a harvest.

    A. finish

    B. destroy

    C. provide

    D. defeat

3. You should pay ______ to what the instruction is saying.

    A. attendance

    B. intention

    C. convention

    D. attention

4. My friends usually enjoy my ______ of humor.

    A. sense

    B. kind

    C. means

    D. form

5. – Mother: “Could you do me a favor?” – Kate: “______.”

    A. No, thanks. I’m fine

    B. Yes, that’s kind of you

    C. Yes, sure

    D. Yes, thank you

6. Practising ______ English anywhere you can is a way to better your speaking skill.

    A. speak

    B. speaking

    C. to speak

    D. for speaking

7. Soak some old newspapers in a ______ of water overnight.

    A. pair

    B. bunch

    C. bucket

    D. tube

8. Mrs. Thanh: “______ you give the book to me, please?” – Mai: “Of course.”

    A. Will

    B. Shall

    C. Do

    D. Should

9. The winners are the first ones ______ a fire.

    A. make

    B. makes

    C. making

    D. to make

10. Do you know the man _____ met our teacher yesterday?

    A. who

    B. whom

    C. which

    D. whose

III. Give the correct tense or form of the verbs in brackets.

1. How many times you (1.be) to London this year?

2. The two girls (2.play) chess over there are my classmates.

3. We must take an umbrella. It (3.rain).

4. The guests (4.arrive) while I (5.still / cook).

5. The rice-cooking festival (6.hold) every two years.

6. I often (7.climb) trees when I was a little girl.

7. Two miles (8.be) enough for her to go jogging every morning.

8. I’m very bored. My mother always (9.complain) about her housework.

9. Fred would like (10.admit) to the college.

IV. Choose the word or phrase ( A,B,C or D) that best fits the blank space in the passage.

Have you ever been to Britain? I’ve dreamed of going there (1) ______ I was a little girl and finally, in the spring of 2012, it happened. I was there three weeks and (3) ______ much of that time soaking up the culture, history, and scenery of this incredible island. I visited several districts in England, Wales and Scotland and even (4) ______ a site trip to Ireland. Every place I went to seemed to be more interesting and more beautiful than the last.

The tour I was with began in London. Of all the sights I saw there, the Tower of London was the most (6) ______. The Tower is a building complex of incredibly rich history.

Also on the Thames are the Houses of Parliament and, of course, the clock tower housing “Big Ben”. I saw so many landmarks I can hardly remember them all. Although it was just a glimpse of London I did, (7) ______, get a chance to see all the most famous places.

After a couple of days in London we traveled to the south of England stopping to visit Stonehenge. If you don’t know about Stonehenge there are a couple of links on my links page that will (10) ______ you to sites that can fill you in.

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 10)

V. Read the passage and answer the questions.

Every child in England must receive full time education from the age of five to sixteen. Many parents send their children to state schools where the tuition and the equipment, textbooks and exercise books are free. About 5% of children go to fee-paying school. Under the old system, children attended primary school (from five to eleven) which was followed by a secondary school course (from eleven to fifteen or over. At eleven every child had to sit for the eleven –plus examination. It consisted of tests in English, Arithmetic and intelligence tests. Those with the highest marks (about 20% of the children) went to grammar school. The others went to technical school.

Questions:

1. When do English children start and finish their full time education?

………………………………………………………………………

2. Which schools do many parents send their children to?

………………………………………………………………………

3. Do they have to buy textbooks and exercise books at state schools?

………………………………………………………………………

4. What did every child have to do at eleven under the old system?

………………………………………………………………………

5. Who were allowed to go to grammar school?

………………………………………………………………………

VI. Rewrite each sentence, beginning as shown, so that the meaning stays the same.

1. I sent my friend a letter in London last week.

→ A letter _____________________________________________.

2. I last saw him when I was a student.

→ I haven’t ____________________________________________.

3. “Don’t forget to bring your passports with you when you go abroad.”

→ She reminded ______________________________________________.

4. Smoking is not allowed in the ward.

→ Would you _________________________________________________?

5. He failed the exam because of his laziness.

→ Because he__________________________________________________.

VII. Use the words or phrases given to complete the sentences.

1. Instead / reuse / plastic bags / we / use / cloth bags.

→_________________________________________________.

2. Will / you / have / look / house / me / while / I / be / holiday?

→_________________________________________________.

3. We / hope / give / more / green / color / town / and / earn / money / group.

→ _________________________________________________.

4. “Friends of the Earth” / be / organization / protect / planet.

→ _________________________________________________.

5. It / brave / him / jump / river / save / child.

→_________________________________________________.

Đáp án

I.

1. C       2. D       3. A       4. A       5. B

II.

1. A       2. B       3. D       4. A       5. C

6. B       7. C       8. A       9. D       10. A

III.

      1. have (you) been

      2. playing

      3. is going to rain

      4. arrived

      5. was still cooking

      6. is held

      7. climbed

      8. is

      9. is always complaining

      10. to be admitted

IV.

1C       2A       3D       4A       5C       6B

V.

1. They start and finish their full time education from the age of five to sixteen

2. Many parents send their children to state schools.

3. No, they don’t.

4. At eleven every child had to sit for the eleven –plus examination.

5. The children with the highest marks at the eleven –plus examination.

VI.

1. A letter was sent to my friend in London last week.

2. I haven’t seen him since I was a student.

3. She reminded me to bring my passports with me when I went abroad.

4. Would you mind not smoking in the ward?

5. Because he was lazy, he failed the exam.

VII.

1. Instead of reusing plastic bags, we should / can use cloth bags.

2. Will you have a look at the house for me while I am on holiday?

3. We hope to give more green color to the town and earn some money for our group.

4. “Friends of the Earth” is an organization to protect our planet.

5. It was brave of him to jump into the river to save the child.

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 11)

Đề thi vào lớp 10 môn Tiếng Anh

Thời gian: 120 phút

I. Circle the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others.

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 11)

II. Choose the word or phrase that best fits the blank space in each sentence.

1. Someone…………tickets are free.

    A. said me

    B. said me that

    C. told me

    D. told to me

2. When she lived in the countryside, she ……………….in the river.

    A. was swimming

    B. used to swim

    C. has swum

    D. is used to swimming

3. Saigon ……………more than three hundred years ago.

    A. was built

    B. has been built

    C. was building

    D. built

4. It is nearly ten years ……………….I saw her.

    A. when

    B. since

    C. for

    D. while

5. Would you mind if I……………a photo ?

    A. take

    B. took

    C. would take

    D. am going to take

6. Last week I ……………my children to the biggest zoo in town.

    A. got

    B. brought

    C. fetch

    D. took

7. They said to me about the people and the places……….they saw in New York.

    A. Which

    B. Who

    C. that

    D. whom

8. Are you proud…………….your country and its tradition ?

    A. about

    B. on

    C. of

    D. for

9. Do you collect stamps or other things ?- Yes, I am a stamp…………………

    A. collecting

    B. collector

    C. collect

    D. collection

10. I wish I………..a new computer.

    A. had

    B. had had

    C. have

    D. would have

III. Give the correct tense or form of the verbs in brackets.

1. Mary spent hours (1. repair ) ……………………………..her bike.

2. They advised him ( 2.not/ cross )…………………. the street aganist the red lights.

3. He and his sister (3.not/ meet) ……………………my friends since last Christmas

4. She (4.work) ……………………………………here since she left school ?

5. Everyone (5. read) this novel, let us ( 6.discuss) ………………………………… it.

6. I (7. know) …………..her for six years, when I met her, she (8.work) ……………….in a Law office.

7. They’d rather (9.walk) ………………………than (10.go) ……………………..by car.

IV. Choose the word or phrase that best fits the blank space in the passage. ( 1,5pts)

For many people, traveling by plane is an exciting experience. Others, however, find the whole idea quite terrifying, (1) …………….. flying is no more dangerous (2) ………………….any other form of travel and some experts say it is considerably safer. It is known, however, that most accident occurs during taking off and landing when a (4) ………………….decisions are vitally important.

The people (5) …………. job it is to look after the passengers, the stewards and stewardnesses play an important part in helping passengers to (7)……………. safe and comfortable. Indeed for many passengers being taken such care of is all part of the total experience. No other form of travel involves waiting for people in quite the same (10) ……………. , with food, drink, newspapers, magazins, music, and even video films.

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 11)

V. Read the passage and choose the best answer for the questions.

Every year people in many countries learn English. Some of them are young children. Others are teenagers. Many are adults. Some learn at school. Others study by themselves. A few learn English just by hearing the language in films, on telivision, in the office or among their friends. Most people must work hard to learn English.

Why do all these people learn English? It’s not difficult to anwer this question. Many boys and girls learn English at school because it is one of their subjects. Many adults learn English because it is useful for their work. Teenagers often learn English for their higher studies because some of their books are in English at the college or university. Other people learn English because they want to read newspapers or magezines in nglish.

1. According to the writer. English is learnt by……………

    A. young children

    B. adults

    C. teenagers

    D. all are correct

2. In the line 2 of the second part, the word “it” refers to……….

    A.country

    B. young childen

    C.English

    D. question

3. Where do many boys and girls learn English?

    A. at home

    B. at school

    C. in evening classe

    D. in the office

4. Why do adults learn English?

    A. Because they want to see movies in English

    B. Because they need it for their job.

    C. Because they are foced to learn it

    D. Because it’s not difficult to learn.

5. What of the following is NOT mentioned in the passge?

    A. Children like reading English newspapers

    B. People in many countries learn English

    C. English is one subject in school.

    D. Some books are written in English.

VI. Rewrite each sentence, beginning as shown, so that the meaning stays the same.

1. They will have to change the date of the meeting again.

→ The date…………………………………………….

2. “I am going to meet my father in front of the station”, said Huy.

→ Huy said that……………………………………………..……………………..

3. Her mother can cook better than her.

→ She can’t………………………………………….……………………….…….

4. I don’t have a computer.

→ I wish……………………………………..…….……………….……………….

5. I haven’t met him for two years.

→ It’s ………………………………………….

VII. Use the words or phrases given to complete the sentences.

1. There / used / be / Church / near / post office / my town.

…………………………………………………………

2. While / I / open / letter /, phone / ring

………………………………………………………….

3. I / be / very pleased / see / Tom / again / after / long time.

…………………………………………………………

4. You / look / thinner . You / lose / weight ?

………………………………………………………….

5. That / my old house / I / born / grew up .

………………………………………………………….

Đáp án

I.

1. D       2. B       3. D       4. D       5. A

II.

1. C       2. B       3. A       4. A       5. B

6. D       7. C       8. C       9. B       10. A

III.

      1. repairing

      2. not to cross

      3. haven’t met

      4. Has she worked…….

      5. reads

      6. dicuss

      7. have known

      8. worked

      9. walk

      10. go

IV.

1.A       2.B       3.D       4.A       5. C       6. A

V.

1.D       2.C       3.B       4.B       5.A

VI.

1. The date of the meeting will have to be changed again.

2. Huy said that he was going to meet his father in front of the station.

3. She can’t cook as well as her mother.

4. I wish I had a computer.

5. It’s two years since I last met him.

VII.

1. There used to be a Church near the post office in my town

2. While I was opening the letter, the phone rang

3. I am very pleased to see Tom again after a long time.

4. You look thinner . Have you losen weight ?

5. That is my old house where I was born and grew up.

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 12)

Đề thi vào lớp 10 môn Tiếng Anh

Thời gian: 120 phút

I. MULTIPLE CHOICE

Choose the word whose underlined part pronounced differently from that of the others by circling A, B, C, or D:

1.

    A. books

    B. cats

    C. maps

    D. dogs

2.

    A. tidal

    B. gift

    C. bill

    D. public

Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from the others by circling A, B, C, or D

3.

    A. century

    B. conclusion

    C. available

    D. ambition

4.

    A. contain

    B. achieve

    C. improve

    D. visit

Circle the underlined word or phrase (A, B, C or D) that needs correcting

5. My mother told me to watch the milk and don’t let it boil over.

    A. told

    B. to watch

    C. don’t let

    D. over

6. You had better learn English before apply for the job.

    A. for the job

    B. learn

    C. apply

    D. had better

7. Mrs. Young felt unhappy because her son got a good mark in Math.

    A. got

    B. mark

    C. in

    D. unhappy

Circle the best option A, B, C or D to complete the sentences:

8. I want to have my suit …… . I’m going to a wedding on Saturday.

    A. cleaned

    B. cleaning

    C. clean

    D. to clean

9. He was made _________ for two hours.

    A. to wait

    B. wait

    C. waiting

    D. waited

10. We arrived …… to have some coffee before class.

    A. enough early

    B. early enough

    C. too early

    D. early too

11. Do you know _________ ?

    A. who how many people go on Sundays to church

    B. who go to church on Sundays how many people

    C. how many people who go on Sundays to church

    D. how many people who go to church on Sundays

12. We watch the cat ________ the tree.

    A. climbed

    B. climb

    C. had climbed

    D. was climbing

13. If we had known your new address, we ________ to see you.

    A. came

    B. will come

    C. would come

    D. would have come

14. He looked forward to ________ his first pay packet.

    A. receive

    B. have received

    C. be receiving

    D. Receiving

15. It took weeks to get used to …… someone else around.

    A. have

    B. having

    C. had

    D. has

16…… he comes in half an hour, I shall go alone.

    A. If

    B. Unless

    C. Because

    D. When

Mark the letter to indicate the most suitable response.

17. Man: “Can I help you with your luggage. Madam?”

Woman: “……………”

    A. Oh, thank you

    B. Oh, you’re night.

    C. It must be boring. I’m afraid

    D. Poor you!

18. Stranger: “Excuse me, where’s the nearest post office?”

Mr. Johnson: “……………”

    A. You can see in your dictionary.

    B. It’s over there. Next to the cinema.

    C. Take a taxi, please.

    D. By bus.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.

19. Did your son pass the university entrance examination?

    A. make up

    B. get along

    C. go up

    D. get through

20. The police are looking into the murder.

    A. redoing

    B. investigating

    C. doing

    D. ignoring

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.

21. I want you to carry on with the project while I am out of town.

    A. bring

    B. end

    C. abandon

    D. stop

22. I felt let down when I didn’t receive a birthday card from my sister.

    A. happy

    B. interested

    C. disappointed

    D. bored

Read the following text carefully and choose the best option to fit each space.

Dear Rob,

How are you? What have you been up to? Sorry I haven’t written to you (33) ages, but I’ve been really busy recently with end-of-term exams. You know what it’s like! I’ve also been rehearsing for the Christmas show, which starts next week.

Guess what I’m in hospital. Don’t panic. I’m not seriously ill. I tell off (34) ____________, I was playing tennis and broke my arm. Anyway, I’m only in for a day or two. Luckily my injury won’t stop me (35) ____________ in the show.

The family is all fine. Mom’s been working really (36) ____________ She doesn’t get home to late. Dad’s bought a new car-well. I say “new”, but actually it’s about ten years old. Christ has got a new computer and spends (37)____________ of the time playing computer games.

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 12)

Read the text carefully, then choose the most suitable answers.

The country is more beautiful than a town and pleasanter to live in. Many people think so and go to the country for the summer holidays though they can not live there all the year round. Some have a cottage built in a village so that they can go there whenever they can find the time.Almost every village has a church, the round or square tower of which can be seen from many miles around. Surrounding the church is the churchyard where people are buried.

The Village green is a wide stretch of grass, and houses or cottages are built round it. Country life is now fairly comfortable and many villages have the water brought through pipes into house.

Most villages are so close to some small towns that people can go there to buy what they can’t find in the village shops.

28. What can be easily seen in most villages?

    A. a church

    B. a tower

    C. a shop

    D. a cottage

29. Which of the following statements is NOT true?

    A. Many villagers now have water inside their homes.

    B. People are buried near the village church.

    C. Many English people prefer living in the country.

    D. People can buy anything from the village shops.

30. What does the word “it” refer to?

    A. grass

    B. a cottage

    C. a house

    D. the village green

31. When do people often spend holidays in the country?

    A. in summer

    B. in spring

    C. in autumn

    D. in winter

32. What is the best title for the passage?

    A. The English countryside

    B. Advantages of country life

    C. Things in an English village

    D. Summer holidays in England

II. WRITING

Rewrite the following sentences beginning as shown, so that the meaning remains the same.

33. My sister started learning English 5 years ago.

-> My sister has ………………………………………………………………………………………………

34. My cousin often visited me when he lived in Hanoi.

-> My cousin used …………………………………………………………………………………………..

35. “Do you go to school on Sunday?” my friend asked.

-> My friend asked ………………………………………………………………………………………….

36. They built a supermarket near the airport last year.

-> A supermarket …………………………………………………………………………………………….

Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first one, using the word given in brackets. Do not change the words in anyway.

37. It’s possible Karen didn’t hear her name being called. (might)

→ Karen .…………………………………………………… her name being called.

38. “Don’t forget to lock the house when you go out, William,” his mother said. (reminded)

→ William’s mother …………………………………………… when he went out.

39. Nobody expected her to lose, but she did. (against)

→ Against .…………………………………………………………….. she lost

40. Promise to look after it and you can borrow my tennis racquet. (long)

→ You can borrow my tennis racquet, ……………………………. to look after it.

Đáp án

MULTIPLE CHOICE

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 12)

WRITING

33. My sister has learnt (learned)/ has been learning English for 5 years.

34. My cousin used to visit me when he lived in Hanoi.

35. He asked me if/ whether I went to church on Saturday.

36. A supermarket was built near the airport last year.

or A supermarket near the airport was built last year.

37. Karen might not have heard her name being called.

38. William’s mother reminded him to lock the house when he went out.

39. Against everyone’s expectation she lost.

40. You can borrow my tennis racquet, as/ so long as you promise to look after it.

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 13)

Đề thi vào lớp 10 môn Tiếng Anh

Thời gian: 120 phút

I. MULTIPLE CHOICE

Choose the word whose underlined part pronounced differently from that of the others by circling A, B, C, or D:

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 13)

Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from the others by circling A, B, C, or D

3.

    A. practicality

    B. politician

    C. uncontrollable

    D. comfortable

4.

    A. managerial

    B. determination

    C. unbelievable

    D. inability

Circle the underlined word or phrase (A, B, C or D) that needs correcting

5. They wish they are able to spend more time in the countryside.

    A. are

    B. to

    C. more

    D. in

6. We studied very hard for the exam, because we passed it very easily.

    A. studied

    B. hard

    C. because

    D. very easily

7. Staying in bed all day is not good for our health, hasn’t it?

    A. in

    B. all day

    C. for

    D. hasn’t it

Circle the best option A, B, C or D to complete the sentences:

8. It is the most beautiful building ………………. the world.

    A. around

    B. of

    C. in

    D. at

9. If you come to the cinema, ………………. your friend with you.

    A. bring

    B. get

    C. invite

    D. take

10. I’m sorry I missed the meeting yesterday. I didn’t ………………. well.

    A. feel

    B. fell

    C. felt

    D. feeling

11. We discussed the problem but we ………………. a final decision.

    A. don’t reach

    B. won’t reach

    C. hadn’t reached

    D. didn’t reach

12. Tom, write carefully and don’t ………………. any mistakes!

    A. do

    B. have

    C. give

    D. make

13. Sue can’t come to the party ……………….she’s broken her leg.

    A. although

    B. because

    C. because of

    D. so

14. ………………. rush hour, the roads in the city are very busy.

    A. While

    B. During

    C. Through

    D. On

15. Kate ……………….a great time in France and doesn’t want to come back.

    A. is having

    B. has

    C. had

    D. had had

16. If you ………………. forty cigarettes a day, you would cough a lot.

    A. smoke

    B. smoked

    C. would smoke

    D. smoking

Mark the letter to indicate the most suitable response.

17. Bush: “______________.”

Clinton: “No, but thanks all the same.”

    A. Another cup of coffee?

    B. May I help you?

    C. Would you like a slice of salad?

    D. How about having dinner out?

18. Tom: “Would you please drive me to class today?”

Thuy: “________________.”

    A. No, I don’t mind

    B. You are welcome

    C. Yes, I’d be glad to

    D. Thank you for all

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.

19. The repeated commercials on TV distract many viewers from watching their favorite films.

    A. economics

    B. Businesses

    C. contests

    D. advertisements

20. It is an occasion when strength and sports are tested, friendship and solidarity was built and deepened.

    A. practice

    B. power

    C. will

    D. competence

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.

21. In some societies, language is associated with social class and education. People judge one’s level in society by the kind of language used.

    A. connected with

    B. not allowed by

    C. separated from

    D. dissimilar to

22. There was a long period without rain in the countryside last year so the harvest was poor.

    A. epidemic

    B. Drought

    C. famine

    D. flood

Read the passage carefully and choose the best option to fit each space.

We are using up the world’s petroleum. We use it in our cars and to heat our building in winter. Farmers use petro-chemicals to (23)…..the soil rich. They use them to kill insects eating plants. These chemicals go into rivers and lakes and kill the fish there. Thousands of pollutants also go into the air and pollute it. Winds carry this (24)…..air to other countries and other continents.

Poor fanners use the same land over and (25)….. . The land needs a rest so it will be better next year. However, the farmers must have food this year. Poor people cut down forests for firewood. In some areas when the trees are gone, the land (26)…..desert. Poor people can’t save the environment for the future. This is not a problem for one country or one area of the world. It is a problem for all humans. The people and the nations of the world must work together to (27)……the world’s resources.

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 13)

Read the text carefully, then choose the most suitable answers.

Devastating floods along the coast have left many people homeless. People are asked to help by donating food, clothes, furniture, and other supplies to the Assistance Fund. Donations of bottled water are especially needed, since the floods have disrupted the local water supply. In addition, volunteers are needed to travel to the flooded area to help distribute the donations.

28. What does this notice concern?

    A. Help for flood victims

    B. Safety precaution

    C. Dangerous roads

    D. Warning about weather

29. What kind of supplies is NOT mentioned?

    A. Furniture

    B. Clothing

    C Food.

    D. Medicine

30. In addition to supplies, what is needed?

    A. Volunteers

    B. New bridges

    C. Places to stay

    D. Teacher

31. “Devastating floods” in line 1 refer to those that_________.

    A. happen suddenly

    B. are very short

    C. last for a long time

    D. cause a lot of damage

32. The word “donating” in line 2 is closest in meaning to_________.

    A. selling

    B. buying

    C. giving

    D. taking

II. WRITING

Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first one.

33. I can’t remember the answers to these questions.

– I wish_________________________________________________________ .

34. “I must go to Ha Noi tomorrow.” said Nam.

– Nam said_______________________________________________________ .

35. Nga spends 4 hours a day practicing English with her friends.

– It takes_________________________________________________________ .

36. We take our umbrellas because it is raining heavily.

– It is________________________________________________________.

37. He was advised to stop smoking. His health was very poor. (because of)

» ………………………………………………….

38. The book was very interesting. He read it from cover to cover. (so … that)

» …………………………………………………..

39. I was careless. I broke the cup. (since)

» …………………………………………………..

40. He failed the examination. He made preparation for it carefully. (even though)

» …………………………………………………..

Đáp án

MULTIPLE CHOICE

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 13)

WRITING

33. I wish I could remember the answers to these questions.

34. Nam said he had to go to Ha Noi the next/following day .

35. It takes Nga 4 hours a day to practice English with her friends.

36. It is raining heavily, so we take our umbrellas.

37. He was advised to stop smoking because of his poor health.

38. The book was so interesting that he read it from cover to cover.

39. Since I was careless. I broke the cup.

40. He failed the examination even though he made preparation for it carefully.

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 14)

Đề thi vào lớp 10 môn Tiếng Anh

Thời gian: 120 phút

I. MULTIPLE CHOICE

Choose the word whose underlined part pronounced differently from that of the others by circling A, B, C, or D:

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 14)

Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from the others by circling A, B, C, or D

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 14)

Circle the underlined word or phrase (A, B, C or D) that needs correcting

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 14)

Circle the best option A, B, C or D to complete the sentences:

8. One of the major causes _________ heart disease is lack of exercise.

    A. for

    B. to

    C. of

    D. by

9. On March 27, a lot of firework is _________ off in Danang city.

    A. set

    B. gone

    C. placed

    D. burned

10. He _________ an overdose of heroin and died.

    A. used to

    B. used

    C. was used to

    D. was used

11. Can you give me the _________ for tomato soup?

    A. formula

    B. recipe

    C. order

    D. method

12. I must go to the dentist and _________

    A. get my teeth to take care of

    B. take care of my teeth

    C. my teeth be taken care of

    D. get my teeth taken care of

13. The two cars for sales were in poor condition, so I didn’t buy _________ .

    A. either of them

    B. both of them

    C. neither of them

    D. each of them

14. _________ his financial problem, Mark bought a new motorbike.

    A. Although

    B. Because

    C. Despite

    D. Instead of

15. The first time I noticed something was wrong was _________ I got home.

    A. since

    B. when

    C. for

    D. until

16. Let’s go to the beach this weekend, __________?

    A. shall we

    B. do we

    C. don’t we

    D. will we

Mark the letter to indicate the most suitable response.

17. Mary: “I will never go mountaineering again.” – Linda: “Me ______.”

    A. so

    B. Either

    C. too

    D. neither

18. Mary: “Thanks a lot for your help.” – John: “______.”

    A. My excitement

    B. My delight

    C. My happiness

    D. My pleasure

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.

19. I’ll be back in a minute, Jane. I just want to try out my new tape recorder.

    A. resemble

    B. test

    C. arrive

    D. buy

20. I resemble my mother in many ways.

    A. turn on

    B. look after

    C. goes over

    D. take after

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.

21. She received a general education in local schools and some scientific training from her father.

    A. offered

    B. had

    C. gave

    D. asked

22. And in 1891, the shy Marie, with very little money to live on, came to Paris to continue her studies at the Sorbonne.

    A. many

    B. a lot

    C. few

    D. much

Read the passage carefully and choose the best option to fit each space.

People are rapidly destroying the world’s tropical forests. In 1950, tropical forests (23)……about 8,700.000 square miles of the earth or about three-fourths of Africa. Today less than half the original extent of the earth’s tropical forests remains. Few tropical forest species can adjust to disturbance of their habitat. Most die when people clear large areas of forests. Scientists estimate (24)……tropical deforestation wipes out about 7,500 species per year. Commercial logging and the expansion of agriculture have (25)……or wiped out wide areas of tropical forests. Huge mining projects, the construction of hydro-electric dams have also narrowed forest areas.

A complex combination of social, political and economic factors has caused these destructive activities. Rapid population growth and poverty often intensify the pressure to clear tropical forests for short-term economic benefits. Brazil, Indonesia, and other nations have (26)……tropical forests to create new settlements that allow people to move out of overcrowded cities. Many conservation organizations are working with governments to conserve tropical forests. Such efforts include establishing protected areas, (27)……intelligent management of tropical forests and increasing awareness about the importance of tropical forests.

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 14)

Read the text carefully, then choose the most suitable answers.

A recent investigation by scientists at the US Geological Survey shows that strange animal behavior might help predict future earthquake.

Investigators found such occurrences in a ten-kilometer radius of the center of a fairly recent quake. Some birds screeched and flew about wildly. Dogs yelped and ran uncontrollably.

Scientists believe that animals can perceive these environmental changes as early as several days before the disaster.

In 1976 after observing animal behavior, the Chinese were able to predict a terrible quake. Although hundreds of thousands of people were killed, the government was able to evacuate millions of people and thus keep the death toll at a lower rate.

28. What prediction may be made by observing animal behavior ?

    A. the number of people who will die.

    B. environmental changes.

    C. a coming earthquake.

    D. the ten-kilometer radius of an earthquake.

29. Why can animals perceive these changes when humans can not ?

    A. Animals are more intelligent than humans.

    B. Humans don’t know where to look.

    C. By running around, they can feel the vibrations.

    D. Animals have certain instincts that humans don’t possess.

30. If scientists can accurately predict earthquakes, there will be ……….

    A.a lower death rate.

    B.fewer animals going crazy.

    C.fewer people evacuated.

    D.fewer environmental changes.

31. Which of the following statements is not true ?

    A. Some animals may be able to sense an approaching earthquake.

    B. All birds and dogs in the ten-kilometer radius of an earthquake center become wild before the quake.

    C. The Chinese have successfully predict an earthquake and saved many lives.

    D. By observing animal behavior scientists perhaps can predict earthquake.

32. In the passage, the word “evacuate” most means …………..

    A. save

    B. exile

    C. destroy

    D. remove

II. WRITING

Rewrite the following sentences beginning as shown, so that the meaning remains the same.

33. They have just opened a new super market in our town.

→ A new super market ………………………………………..……….…

34. I can’t go to the party tonight night because I am very busy.

→ If …………………………………………………………………..….…

35. This morning we met a man. He is my uncle.

→The man ………………………………………….….……..……….…

36. “ Do you live in this flat with your parents?” Nam asked me

→ Nam asked me ……………………………………………….…….…

Combine these two sentences into a new one using the given words in brackets.

37. We take you up Da Lat. You can enjoy pure air there. (where)

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………

38. Jim doesn’t study hard. He doesn’t get better grades. (if)

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………

39. Tuan is very active. He studies the best of us. (who)

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………

40. The oil washed from land will also lead to the death of fish. People are

worried. (adjective + that)

» …………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Đáp án

MULTIPLE CHOICE

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 14)

WRITING

33. A new supermarket has just been opened in our town.

34. If I were not busy/ were free tonight, I would / could go to the party.

35. The man (who(m)) we met this morning is my uncle.

36. Nam asked me if / whether I lived in that flat with my parents.

37. We take you up Da Lat where you can enjoy pure air.

38. If Tim studied hard, he could get better grades.

39. Tuan, who studies the best of us, is very active.

40. People are worried that the oil washed from land will also lead to the death of fish.

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 15)

Đề thi vào lớp 10 môn Tiếng Anh

Thời gian: 120 phút

I. MULTIPLE CHOICE

Choose the word whose underlined part pronounced differently from that of the others by circling A, B, C, or D:

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 15)

Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from the others by circling A, B, C, or D

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 15)

Circle the underlined word or phrase (A, B, C or D) that needs correcting

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 15)

Circle the best option A, B, C or D to complete the sentences:

8. May I watch the game________ we are having lunch?

    A. while

    B. during

    C. between

    D. just

9. She couldn’t reach the phone because she________ a bath.

    A. had

    B. had been having

    C. was having

    D. is having

10. It is 10 p.m, she________ for nearly four hours.

    A. is studying

    B. was studying

    C. studies

    D. has been studying

11. The thing I hate most about________ is the boredom.

    A. employ

    B. unemployed

    C. employment

    D. being unemployed

12. In developed countries unemployed people can get________.

    A. employment

    B. benefit

    C. employment benefit

    D. unemployment benefit

13. Her________ include swimming and reading.

    A. interesting

    B. interests

    C. interested

    D. interest

14. Ask him________ in. Don’t keep him standing at the door.

    A. to come

    B. come

    C. coming

    D. came

15. ________ you work hard, you’ll fail the exam.

    A. If

    B. While

    C. Because

    D. Unless

16. Forests will disappear________ we stop cutting down trees.

    A. unless

    B. if

    C. when

    D. whole

Mark the letter to indicate the most suitable response.

17. Teacher: “ Janet, you’ve written a much better essay this time”.

Janet: “ ……………………………”

    A. Writing? Why?

    B. Thank you. It’s really encouraging

    C.You’re welcome.

    D. What did you sya? I’m so shy.

18. Ken and Tom are high-school students. They are discussing where their study group will meet. Select the most suitable response to fill in the blank.

Ken: “ Where is our study group going to meet next weekend?” Tom: “_____”

    A. We are too busy on weekdays.

    B. Why don’t you look at the atlas.

    C. The library would be best.

    D. Studying in a group is great fun.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.

19. His brother gave up smoking last year .

    A. liked

    B. continued

    C. stopped

    D. enjoyed

20. Both Mary and her brother look like her mother.

    A. take after

    B. take place

    C. take away

    D. take on

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.

20. As a brilliant and mature student with a rare gift of concentration, Marie harbored the dream of a scientific career which was impossible for a woman at that time.

    A. ugly

    B. dark

    C. dull

    D. dirty

21. As a brilliant and mature student with a rare gift of concentration, Marie harbored the dream of a scientific career which was impossible for a woman at that time.

    A. important

    B. likely

    C. unreal

    D. maybe

22. And in 1891, the shy Marie, with very little money to live on, came to Paris to continue her studies at the Sorbonne.

    A. many

    B. a lot

    C. few

    D. much

Read the passage carefully and choose the best option to fit each space.

Everyone wants to reduces pollution but the pollution …(23) is as complicated as it is serious. It is complicated because much pollution is caused by things that benefit people. For example, …(24) from automobiles causes a large percentage of air pollution. But the automobile provides transportation for millions of people. Factories …(25) many of materials that pollute the air and water, but factories give employment to a large number of people.

Thus, to end or greatly reduce pollution immediately, people would have to stop using many things that …(26) them. Most of the people do not want to do that, of course. But pollution can be gradually reduced in several ways. Scientists and engineers can work to find ways to lessen the amount of pollution that such things as automobiles and factories cause. Governments can pass and enforce laws that …(27) businesses and individuals to stop, or cut down on certain polluting activities.

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 15)

Read the text carefully, then choose the most suitable answers.

Every year students in many countries learn English. Some of these students are young children. Others are teenagers. Many are adults. Some learn at school, others study by themselves. A few learn English just by hearing the language, in film, on television, in the office, or among their friends. But not many are lucky enough to do that. Most people must work hard to learn another language

Learning another language! Learning English! Why do all these people want to learn English?. Is it difficult to answer that question?. Many boys and girls learn English at school because it is one of their subjects. They study their own language and Mathematics…and English (In England, or America, or Australia, many boys and girls study their own language, which is English, and Mathematics, .and another language, perhaps French, or German, or Spanish)

Many adults learn English because it is useful for their work. Teenagers often learn English for their higher studies, because some of their books are in English at the college or university. Other people learn English because they want to read newspapers or magazines in English.

28. According to the writer, ……………..

    A. only adults learn English

    B. no children like learning English

    C. English is only useful to teenagers

    D. English is popular in much of the world

29. Many people learn English by ……….

    A. watching videos only

    B. hearing the language in the office

    C. working hard on their lessons

    D. talking with the film stars

30. Many boys and girls learn English because ………….

    A. English can give them a job

    B. It is included in their study courses

    C. their parents make them

    D. they have to learn their own language

31. In America or Australia many school children study …………….

    A. such foreign languages as French, German, and Spanish

    B. English as a foreign language

    C. English and Mathematics only

    D. their own language and no foreign language

32. Many adults learn English because …………

    A. their work is useful

    B. they want to go abroad

    C. most of their books are in English

    D. it helps them in their work

II. WRITING

Rewrite the following sentences beginning as shown, so that the meaning remains the same.

33. “ I’m sorry that I broke the glass” said Peter.

=> Peter apologized………………………………………

34. We can’t afford sorry to buy the house.

=>The house…………………………………………………

35. That restaurant is so dirty that no one wants to eat there.

=> It is………………………………………………………..

36. Why don’t you ask her yourself?

=> I suggest………………………………………………..

Combine these two sentences into a new one using the given words in brackets.

37. The day was too hot. He had to cancel the tennis game. (such … that)

……………………………………………………

38. You’d better take a sweater. It might get cold. (in case)

…………………………………………………….

39. Most of the audience didn’t know the result of the match. The television was interrupted in the middle of the game. (Therefore)

…………………………………………………….

40. Tom has continued to smoke two packs of cigarettes a day. The doctor warned him. (Even though)

…………………………………………………….

Đáp án

MULTIPLE CHOICE

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 15)

WRITING

33. Peter apologized for breaking the glass.

34. The house is too expensive for us to buy.

35. It is such a dirty restaurant that no one wants to eat there.

36. I suggest that you should ask her yourself.

37. It was such a hot day that he had to cancel the tennis game.

38. You’d better take a sweater in case it gets cold.

39. The television was interrupted in the middle of the game, therefore most of the audiences didn’t know the result of the match.

40. Tom has continued to smoke two packs of cigarettes a day, even though the doctor warned him.

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 16)

Đề thi vào lớp 10 môn Tiếng Anh

Thời gian: 120 phút

I. MULTIPLE CHOICE

Choose the word whose underlined part pronounced differently from that of the others by circling A, B, C, or D:

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 16)

Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from the others by circling A, B, C, or D

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 16)

Circle the underlined word or phrase (A, B, C or D) that needs correcting

5. Because of the light, the city seemed to be differently from the way I had remembered it.

    A. Because of

    B. differently

    C. from

    D. had remembered it

6. I want to do it on myself because other people make me nervous.

    A. want

    B. on myself

    C. other

    D. nervous

7. Her parents don’t allow her go out in the evening.

    A. Her

    B. don’t

    C. go out

    D. in

Circle the best option A, B, C or D to complete the sentences:

8. It is raining very hard. I wish I……a raincoat.

    A. bad had

    B. will have

    C. am having

    D. had

9. Her aunt suggests that she……harder on her examination.

    A. worked

    B. should work

    C. would work

    D. works

10. The bridge……recently.

    A. is built

    B. is being built

    C. has been built

    D. has built

11. Her father has promised……her a new pairs of shoes before Christmas

    A. buy

    B. to buy

    C. buying

    D. buys

12. Mary is very beautiful and rich. ……,she is very modest.

    A. However

    B. Therefore

    C. Although

    D. Because

13. Let’s go into the room……we’ll be protected from the strong winds.

    A. which

    B. that

    C. who

    D. where

14. If he had known the new words, he…….the passage.

    A. would understand

    B. understood

    C. had understood

    D. could have understood

15. They are tired……they stayed up late watching football last night.

    A. if

    B. while

    C. because

    D. although

16. My sister is getting married……a singer

    A. for

    B. with

    C. on

    D. to

Mark the letter to indicate the most suitable response.

17. -“ Would you mind lending me you bike?” – “ ……”

    A. Yes. Here it is

    B. Not at all

    C. Great

    D. Yes, let’s

18. Havy: “Thanks for your help, Judy.” Judy: “……..”

    A. With all my heart

    B. Never remind me

    C. It’s my pleasure

    D. Wish you

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.

19. He did not particularly want to play any competitive sport.

    A. use up

    B. do with

    C. take up

    D. go on

20. The small white flowers are my favorite. They give off a wonderful honey smell that scents the entire garden.

    A. release

    B. stop

    C. end

    D. me

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.

21. Places of scenic beauty are places where the scenes are interesting and beautiful.

    A. incorrect

    B. tiresome

    C. irrelevant

    D. unlucky

22. Why is computer a miraculous device?

    A. ordinary

    B. improper

    C. false

    D. ugly

Read the passage carefully and choose the best option to fit each space.

Every day, in homes all over the world, people waste huge (1) __________ of energy and water. Hong Kong is estimated to waste about $ 5 billion worth of energy a year. This is due to their bad habits. (2) __________ caving lights, air-conditioners and television on when no one is in the room wastes a lot of energy. Using too (3) __________ water or not fixing dripping taps also contributes to the problem. Most people do not realize that saving energy in the home will actually save them money. If people _______(4) less energy, gas and electricity bills will become lower. Most of the ways we can use to decrease energy consumption in the home are very use, or simple. The most obvious one is turning off household appliances when they are not (5) __________ equipping our homes with energy-saving bulbs.

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 16)

Read the text carefully, then choose the most suitable answers.

Music influences people in different ways or the same person differently at different times. Music may seem to influence people differently. That is because people can react differently to the music. We are able to apply a choosing process to the music we hear. If someone hates jazz, then a jazz piece with a positive effect will probably not make him feel good. A happy song might appear to make an angry person angrier, yet it is not the music itself that is creating the anger; rather it is the positive effect of the music. The angry person does not want to accept the song’s happy feeling: it points out his already existing anger, and makes that anger come to the surface. When a piece of music is played and we are listening to it, our body, mind, and feelings are being affected. The musicians of ancient cultures such as China, India, Turkey and Greece understood the effects of music. In fact, Pathagoras, in ancient Greece, introduced a whole science that concerned them. Because the musicians of these ancient cultures understood these effects, they created music that was positive, uplifting, and beneficial. Once the effects of music are better understood, the next step is to gain a better understanding of the music around us, and what effect it is actually having.

28. The text is about_____.

    A. The science of music

    B. Understanding music

    C. The effects of music on human feelings

    D. Music and an angry person

29. Music_____.

    A. cannot be chosen

    B. affects everybody in the same way

    C. affects us in different ways

    D. never make us angry

30. According to the text,_____.

    A. Everybody likes jazz

    B. Jazz always makes us feel better

    C. No one likes jazz

    D. a very angry person sometimes do not accept music

31. In ancient cultures, there used to be a science that concerned the effects of music in_____.

    A. China

    B. India

    C. Turkey

    D. Greece

32. The word “Once” has a close meaning to_____.

    A. on time

    B. when

    C. because

    D. if

II. WRITING

Rewrite the following sentences beginning as shown, so that the meaning remains the same.

33. “Please sit down,” the teacher said to me.

=> The teacher asked me ……………………………………………………… .

34. I fell asleep because the film was boring.

=> The film was so ……………………………………………………………….. .

35. “ What are you doing?”, she asked me.

=> She wondered ………………………………………………………………………

36. I don’t find it difficult to get up early in the morning.

=> I am used …………………………………………………………..

Complete the second sentence so that it has the similar meaning to the first sentence using the word given in blanket. Do not change the word given.

37. She never stops saying how much she dislikes public transport. (complaining)

→ ………………………………………………………………….

38. The bus service in our city brcomes more inefficient every year. (getting)

→ ………………………………………

39. Why don,t we go to the cinema tonight ? (film)

→ ………………………………………………………

40. Italy is where we went for a holiday last year. (on)

→ ………………………………………………

Đáp án

MULTIPLE CHOICE

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 16)

WRITING

33. The teacher asked me to sit down.

34. The film was so boring that I fell asleep.

35. She wondered what I was doing.

36. I am used to getting up early in the morning.

37. She is always complaining about public transport.

38. The bus in our city is getting more and more inefficient.

39. Let’s go and see/ to see a film tonight .

40. We went on a holiday to Italy last year/ to Italy on a holiday last year.

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 17)

Đề thi vào lớp 10 môn Tiếng Anh

Thời gian: 120 phút

I. MULTIPLE CHOICE

Choose the word whose underlined part pronounced differently from that of the others by circling A, B, C, or D:

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 17)

Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from the others by circling A, B, C, or D

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 17)

Circle the underlined word or phrase (A, B, C or D) that needs correcting

5. If there is no water, there would be no life on the earth.

    A. is

    B. be

    C. on

    D. the

6. We are looking forward to spend our summer vacation in the country.

    A. are

    B. to spend

    C. summer vacation

    D. in

7. There are so much chickens in the garden that I can’t count them all .

    A. so much

    B. chickens

    C. in the garden

    D. count them all

Circle the best option A, B, C or D to complete the sentences:

8. My class are lucky……a chance to visit the capital.

    A. having

    B. to have

    C. to be

    D. being

9. Would you like……and visit our country Vietnam?

    A. come

    B. to come

    C. coming

    D. came

10. I’ve been……a cup to match the one I broke.

    A. looking for

    B. looking over

    C. looking through

    D. looking

11. We wish our team……lose this language game.

    A. won’t

    B. didn’t

    C. don’t

    D. doesn’t

12 . Manchester is the……and most beautiful city in England.

    A. most clean

    B. cleaner

    C. more clean

    D. cleanest

13. The building at the end of the street……in the early 20th century.

    A. is built

    B. will build

    C. was built

    D. has been built

14. If you smoke twenty cigarettes a day, you……of lung cancer.

    A. died

    B. will die

    C. would die

    D. had died

15. Your hair is so long. You’d better have it……tomorrow morning.

    A. cut

    B. to be cut

    C. to be done

    D. to cut

16. Scotland is rich……coal and iron.

    A. in

    B. of

    C. about

    D. on

Mark the letter to indicate the most suitable response.

17. Jack: “Would you like to join our volunteer group this summer?”

– Jill: “_______.”

    A. I wouldn’t. Thank you.

    B. Yes, I’d love to. Thanks.

    C. Do you think I would?

    D. Yes, you’re a good friend

18. Jimmy: “You must have found reading my essay very tiring”. – Kate: “__________.”

    A. Not in the least

    B. At all costs

    C. Just in case

    D. You are welcome

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.

19. Now, Peter has become accustomed to driving to the left

    A. has got used to

    B. has become upset with

    C. has become angry with

    D. all are correct

20. If the world’s tropical forests continue to disappear at their present rate, many animal species will be extinct.

    A. die from

    B. die out

    C. die of

    D. die for

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.

21. Each time you turn it on, with appropriate hardware and software, it is capable of doing almost anything you ask.

    A. unsuitable

    B. unimportant

    C. ill-prepared

    D. irregular

22. The man understood the lessons very well.

    A. ill

    B. hardly

    C. poorly

    D. wrong

Read the passage carefully and choose the best option to fit each space.

Every season there are new clothes and new fashions in the shops. Colours and styles keep (23)_________. One season black is the ‘in’ colour, but the next season everyone is wearing orange or pink or grey. The length of women’s skirts goes up and down from year to year. A shirt (24) _____ you once thought was very trendy can look (25)____old-fashioned a few years later. And your father’s shirts, you always thought were very conservative and traditional, can suddenly become (26)____. Keeping up with the fashions can be very expensive. So one way to save money is never to throw your old clothes out. If you wait long enough, the clothes are out of fashion today will be (27)_____ in fashion tomorrow. Yesterday’s clothes are tomorrow’s new fashions.

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 17)

Read the text carefully, then choose the most suitable answers.

Paper is named for papyrus, a reed like plant used by ancient Egyptians as writing material more than 5000 years ago. The Chinese invented the paper that we use 2000 years ago.

A piece of paper is really made up of tiny fibers, unlike a piece of material. The fibers used in paper, however, are plant fibers, and there are millions of them in one sheet. In addition to the plant fiber, dyes and additives such as resin may be used. Dyes can make the paper different colors; resin may add weight and texture.

Where do these fibers come from ? The majority of paper is made from the plant fiber that comes from trees. Millions are cut down, but new trees are planted in their place. Paper may be also made from things like old rags or pieces of cloth. Wastepaper, paper that has been made and used, can be turned into recycled paper. This recycling process saves forest, energy and reduces air and water pollution.

28. According to the passage, the paper that we use was first invented by

    A.the Chinese

    B. the Egyptians

    C. ancient cultures

    D. foresters

29. What is the main ingredient in most paper ?

    A. resin

    B. cardboard

    C. plant fiber

    D. papyrus

30. According to the passage, the primary source of the plant fiber used in paper is

    A. rags

    B. trees

    C. fabric

    D. wastepaper

31. According to the passage, recycling paper is

    A. bad for the environment

    B. wasteful

    C. good for the environment

    D. economical

32. According to the passage, recycling paper does all of the following EXCEPT

    A. reduce the need for ink

    B. save forests

    C. save energy

    D. reduce air pollution

II. WRITING

Rewrite the following sentences beginning as shown, so that the meaning remains the same.

33. Although he wasn,t experienced, he got the job.

→ Despite..…………………………………………

34. If you are a student, you can always get special reduced prices.

→ Unless………………………………………

35. Nowhere is more expensive than this restaurant.

→ This restaurant……………………………………………

36. All the other players on the field were better than Jim.

→ Jim was the……………………………………………………

Complete the second sentence so that it has the similar meaning to the first sentence using the word given. Do not change the word given.

37. My sister is not old enough to ride a bicycle. (too)

→ ………………………………………

38. A knock at the door interrupted Dad’s story (telling)

→ ………………………………………………………………

39. The total sales for this video are already over a million copies. (sold)

→ ……………………………………………..

40. After sitting in front of the computer all evening I felt sleepy. (been)

→ …………………………………………

Đáp án

MULTIPLE CHOICE

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 17)

WRITING

33. Despite his inexperience, he got the job.

34. Unless you are a student, you can’t get special reduced prices

35. This restaurant is the most expensive.

36. Jim was the worst player on the field.

37 My sister is too young to ride a bicycle.

38. Dad was telling a story when there was a knock at the door.

39. This video has sold over a million copies already.

40. I felt sleepy because I had been sitting in front of the computer all evening.

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 18)

Đề thi vào lớp 10 môn Tiếng Anh

Thời gian: 120 phút

I. MULTIPLE CHOICE

Choose the word whose underlined part pronounced differently from that of the others by circling A, B, C, or D:

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 18)

Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from the others by circling A, B, C, or D

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 18)

Circle the underlined word or phrase (A, B, C or D) that needs correcting

5. The house painted more than three years ago , but I’m not going to have it done again for a while.

    A. painted

    B. three years ago

    C. going to

    D. it

6. If the question were not so difficult, I will be able to answer it .

    A. the

    B. so

    C. will be

    D. it

7. If I were you, I didn’t buy that old building .

    A. were

    B. didn’t

    C. buy

    D. old building

Circle the best option A, B, C or D to complete the sentences:

8. The problem…….never happened.

    A. that I expected it

    B. who I had expected

    C. I had expected it

    D. I had expected

9. How long is it since vou…….smoking?

    A. gave in

    B. gave out

    C. gave away

    D. gave up

10. We…….go fishing with him when we……in the village.

    A. used to – lived

    B. are used to – lived

    C. used to – live

    D. get used to – lived

11. I suggested……for a walk. We had a lot of free time.

    A. go

    B. to go

    C. going

    D. being gone

12. I remember……him somewhere.

    A. seeing

    B. see

    C. to be seen

    D. saw

13. I……in heavy traffic every day.

    A. used to drive

    B. am used to driving

    C. get used to drive

    D. used to driving

14. This is the only one of the novels published recently……translated in English.

    A. that has ever been

    B. which has ever

    C. that have ever been

    D. has ever been

15. Tom hasn’t got a ticket. If he……, he…….

    A. have – will get in

    B. had – can get in

    C. had – could get in

    D. have – could get in

16. It is 10 years……we first met together.

    A. after

    B. while

    C. when

    D. since

Mark the letter to indicate the most suitable response.

17 . – Uncle Tom: “ Remember to give my best regards to your parents, Bob.”

– Bob: “ ____________ ”

    A. That’s very kind of you to say so.

    B. That was at least I could do.

    C. Sure, I will.

    D. Yes, let’s.

18. Liz is asking Andrew about the seat.

Liz: ” Do you mind if I sit here? ” Andrew: “Not at all._________ “

    A. Be my guest.

    B. I’d be glad to.

    C. Fire away, I’m all ears.

    D. Now you’re taking.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.

19. GCSE are not compulsory, but they are the most common qualifications taken by students.

    A. required

    B. Applied

    C. fulfilled

    D. specialized

20. I received housing benefit when I was unemployed.

    A. out of order

    B. out of fashion

    C. out of work

    D. out of practice

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.

21. His rude comments made other Facebookers very angry.

    A. pleasant

    B. Honest

    C. polite

    D. kind

22. And we can even learn foreign languages on computers.

    A. known

    B. native

    C. natural

    D. expected

Read the passage carefully and choose the best option to fit each space.

There have been concerns about health problem in the area recently as the last reported to cause the pollution. To stay from worries, we decided (41) ______a health check with the local doctor. We phoned to make an (42)________at 9 o’clock the next morning, the doctor welcomed us (43)_____ the door with a lovely smile. After (44) ___ necessary forms, we were given different tests. All the tests were done very quickly with the net of modern (45)_____ . As she did the checks, the doctor said that a lot of people were worried about air pollution and came to help for health checks like us.

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 18)

Read the text carefully, then choose the most suitable answers.

Charlie Chaplin was an English actor, director, producer, and a composer. He is known as the most creative person of the silent-film era. Charlie Chaplin’s portrayal of the tramp won the hearts of people all over the world. Charlie was born in London on the 16th of April, 1889. He spent his childhood in Poverty and hardship. In 1910 he began to perform pantomime in the United States. He first appeared on screen in 1914. He created his world-famous character, the Tramp, and he played this classic role in more than 70 films during his career. He also composed background music for most of his films. In 1972 Chaplin received an Honorary Academy Award for ‘ the incalculable effect he has had in making motion pictures the art form of this century’. Chaplin died on the 25th of December, 1977, at his home in Switzerland.

28. In 1910 he began to perform pantomime in __________________.

    A. the US

    B. London

    C. Switzerland

    D. England

29. When did he start appearing in films?

    A. in 1910

    B. in 1914

    C. in 1972

    D. in 1977

30. Charlie Chaplin is very famous for _______________.

    A. his state performance

    B. his background music

    C. his character “the Tramp”

    D. his composing background music

31. Which of the following is not true?

    A. Charlie Chaplin was an English artist

    B. He played classical music

    C. Charlie Chaplin died at the age of 88

    D. He received an award in 1972.

32. The word “carrer” is the closest meaning to ________________

    A. pantomime

    B. play

    C. life

    D. life-work

II. WRITING

Rewrite the following sentences beginning as shown, so that the meaning remains the same.

33. He could not afford to buy the car.

The car………………………………………………

34. “Why don’t you put your lugtiage under the seat?” he asked me.

He suggested………………………………………

35. Although he had a good salary, he was unhappy in his job.

In spite……………………………………………….

36. I advise you to put your money in the bank.

You’d…………………………………………………

Combine these two sentences into a new one using the given words in brackets.

37. That is the forest. They are living and working in the forest. (where)

……………………………………………………

38. The weather is not fine. We won’t take photographs. (If)

……………………………………………………

39. She went to bed early. She was tired last night. (because)

……………………………………………………

40. She is an active girl. Everyone dislikes her. (though)

……………………………………………………

Đáp án

MULTIPLE CHOICE

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 18)

WRITING

33. The car was too expensive for him.

(or) The car was so expensive that he couldn’t afford / buy it.

34. He suggested that I should put my luggage under the seat.

35. In spite of his good salary, he was unhappy in his job.

36. You’d better put your money in the bank.

37. That is the forest where They are living and working

38. If The weather were fine. We would take photographs.

39. She went to bed early because she was tired last night.

40. Though she is an active girl, everyone dislikes her.

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 19)

Đề thi vào lớp 10 môn Tiếng Anh

Thời gian: 120 phút

I. MULTIPLE CHOICE

Choose the word whose underlined part pronounced differently from that of the others by circling A, B, C, or D:

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 19)

Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from the others by circling A, B, C, or D

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 19)

Circle the underlined word or phrase (A, B, C or D) that needs correcting

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 19)

Circle the best option A, B, C or D to complete the sentences:

8. You have to pass the examination…….you want to attend the course.

    A. if

    B. or

    C. in order to

    D. so

9. She suggested…….to music.

    A. listen

    B. listening

    C. to listen

    D. listened

10. Your friends won’t be here for long, …….?

    A. do they

    B. won’t they

    C. would they

    D. will they

11. If yοιι…….do that exercise. I’ll explain it to you.

    A. can

    B. could

    C. can’t

    D. couldn’t

12. This is the house…….Nam was born.

    A. where

    B. which

    C. that

    D. when

13. If I were you, I……stay here longer.

    A. didn’t

    B. can’t

    C. would

    D. will

14. I wish it……rain so often here.

    A. doesn’t

    B. don’t

    C. didn’t

    D. did

15. He told me he……leave the city the following day.

    A. Will have to

    B. would have to

    C. has to

    D. had to

16. By learning English, you can get access…..the world’s development.

    A. with

    B. into

    C. to

    D. for

Mark the letter to indicate the most suitable response.

17″Let me congratulate you on winning the first prize.”- “____________”

    A. It’s vey good.

    B. You’re welcome.

    C. Never mind.

    D. That’s very kind of you to say so.

18. Mai: “ What are you going to do this weekend, Lan?”

– Lan: “ __________ ”

    A. I don’t feel like going out.

    B. What a great idea!

    C. I haven’t planned yet.

    D. I went to the beach with my dad.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.

19. You don’t need a computer. You can get by with the typewriter.

    A. understand

    B. manage with

    C. buy

    D. pass with

20. I fell into the water when I tried to get out of the canoe.

    A. enter

    B. start

    C. climb

    D. exit

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.

21. Look at the illustrations of different parts of a computer system.

    A. together

    B. similar

    C. average

    D. pure

22. She was wearing a beautiful dress.

    A. unsightly

    B. dirty

    C. dusty

    D. bad

Read the passage carefully and choose the best option to fit each space.

Two British policemen were sent to investigate a flying saucer on March 31, 1989, the day before April Fool’s Day. When the policemen arrived at a field in Survey, they saw a small figure wearing a silver space (23)________ walking out of a spacecraft. Immediately the police ran off in the opposite direction. Reports revealed that the alien was in fact a small person, and the flying saucer was a hot air balloon that had been specially built to look (24)________ a UFO by Richard Branson, the 36-year-old chairman of Virgin Records.

Branson had planned to (25) _______ the balloon in London’s Hyde Park on April 1. However, a wind change had brought him down in a Survey field. The police received a lot of phone calls from terrified motorists as the balloon drifted over the motorway. One lady was so (26)_____ by the incident that she was crying as she was (27)______ the UFO to a radio station.

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 19)

Read the text carefully, then choose the most suitable answers.

Smog is a combination of smoke and fog It occurs when gases from burnt fuel mix with fog on the ground. When heat and sunlight get together with these gases, they form fine , dangerous particles in the air.

Smog occurs in big cities with a lot of traffic. Particularly, in the summertime, when it is very hot, smog stays near the ground. It is dangerous to our breathing, and in smoggy areas, we cannot see very well.

Smog was first discovered in Great Britain in the 19th century, during the beginning of the Industrial Revolution. At that time, people used coal for heating and cooking. Factories also used coal to produce iron and steel. Smoke mixed with wet, foggy air and turned yellow. The smog often hung over cities for many days. It caused lung diseases and breathing problem. Thousands of people died in London every year.

Today, cities that have a large population and are located in hot, subtropical areas have the biggest smog problems – for example, Los Angeles, Mexico City and Cairo.

28. Where can smog possibly be found?

    A. At a place where it is rainy

    B. At a place where the traffic is heavy and the weather is foggy

    C. In a city where many people smoke

    D. Underground

29. In the first paragraph, the word fine is closest in meaning to

    A. tiny

    B. good

    C. harmful

    D. shiny

30. What will happen if smog stays close to the ground ?

    A. It will disappear in a shot time

    B. It will make the sky cleaner.

    C. It will harm our health and block our sight.

    D. It will cause many storms.

31. What probably caused the smog in Britain at the beginning of the Industrial Revolution?

    A. There were too many cars in the country.

    B. The weather there was too foggy.

    C. People smoke a lot at that time.

    D. Factories and people used coal as energy.

32. In the third paragraph, the word it refers to ______.

    A. iron

    B. smog

    C. steel

    D. smoke

II. WRITING

Rewrite the following sentences beginning as shown, so that the meaning remains the same.

33. Apples are usually cheaper than oranges.

Apples are not……………………………….

34. That restaurant is so dirty that no one wants to eat there.

It is such……………………………………….

35. Tim will be eighteen next week.

It’s Tim’s……………………………………….

36. John and Ann didn’t tell the truth.

Neither………………………………………….

Combine these two sentences into a new one using the given words in brackets.

37. It was raining heavily outside. We postponed the picnic. (as)

……………………………………………………

38. The girl is very beautiful. Her dress is red. (whose)

……………………………………………………

39. She learns English well. She plays sports well, too. (not only )

……………………………………………………

40. She is intelligent. She can do this exercise by herself. (enough

……………………………………………………

Đáp án

MULTIPLE CHOICE

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 19)

WRITING

33. Apples are not as / so expensive as oranges.

34. It is such a dirty restaurant that no one wants to eat there.

35. It’s Tim’s eighteenth birthday next week.

36. Neither John nor Ann told the truth.

37. As it was raining heavily outside, We postponed the picnic.

38. The girl whose dress is red is very beautiful.

39. She not only learns English well but also plays sports well.

40. She is intelligent enough to do this exercise by herself.

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 20)

Đề thi vào lớp 10 môn Tiếng Anh

Thời gian: 120 phút

I. Multiple choice :

Choose the word whose underlined part pronounced differently from that of the others by circling A, B, C, or D:

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 20)

Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from the others by circling A, B, C, or D

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 20)

Circle the underlined word or phrase (A, B, C or D) that needs correcting

5. My teacher of English said I should spend more time for my pronunciation.

    A. of

    B. should

    C. more time

    D. for

6. In spite of John came to the show late due to the heavy rain, he could see the main part of the show.

    A. In spite of

    B. to

    C. due to

    D. could see

7. Happiness is a most important thing in my life.

    A. a

    B. in

    C. thing

    D. my

Circle the best option A, B, C or D to complete the sentences:

8. I wish I …… money to help the homeless and poor people.

    A. have much

    B. had much

    C. had any

    D. don’t have

9. Stormy weather prevented the ferry……..the crossing.

    A. from making

    B. to make

    C. with making

    D. by making

10. It isn’t necessary for students……uniforms today.

    A. wearing

    B. worn

    C. to be wearing

    D. to wear

11. My sister studied hard, …….she completed her examination successfully.

    A. although

    B. so

    C. because

    D. therefore

12. When she lived in the countryside, she…….in the river.

    A. used swim

    B. used to swimming

    C. used to swim

    D. use to swim

13. Is that the man………….?

    A. you lent the money to

    B. you lend the money

    C. whom did you lend the money

    D. whom you lent the money

14. Tet is a festival……..occurs in late January or early February.

    A. who

    B. whom

    C. which

    D. what

15. My teacher suggests….. … lessons to poor children.

    A. gave

    B. giving

    C. having given

    D. given

16. I don’t know how you can put up…….such bad working conditions.

    A. to

    B. on

    C. with

    D. in

Mark the letter to indicate the most suitable response.

17. “How was your trip?” – “_____________”

    A. Wonderful.

    B. Thanks. That’s very kind of you.

    C. That would be great.

    D. It’s my pleasure.

18. 23. “I think we should take a shower instead of a bath to save energy.”

– “_____________”

    A. Yes, I’d love to.

    B. Great! Let’s do that.

    C. Yes, thanks.

    D. I’m sorry, I can’t.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.

19. Within their home country, National Red Cross and Red Crescent societies assumed the duties and responsibilities of a national relief society.

    A. took on

    B. got off

    C. went about

    D. put in

20. She didn’t get along with her two brothers.

    A. agree with

    B. hate

    C. please with

    D.have a good relationship with

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.

21. Fill each of the blanks below with a suitable word from the reading passage.

    A. unimportant

    B. irrelevant

    C. uninteresting

    D. impossible

22. Work with a partner and fill in the blanks with the right questions.

    A. sick

    B. liberal

    C. unhealthy

    D. improper

Read the passage carefully and choose the best option to fit each space.

People who live in the industrially advanced and affluent countries of the world take telecommunication for granted. Computer data with text, graphics and even video clips (15)……been added to the telephone. Fax, e-mail and modems have become integral parts of office equipment for most businesses in the developed world. It is important to remember, however, that although North America, Europe and Japan own about 85 percent of the world’s telephones; they have under a quarter of the world’s population.

Today, telecommunications are at the center of (17)…..international economy. To participate in this economy, countries need telecommunications to enable them to obtain information and knowledge which they can use to attract industrial (19)…..and find new markets. Businesses and factories need the telephone and computer because producers and customers may be thousands of kilometers apart. Regional and national borders are no (20)…..barriers to trade. With the trend towards a more cooperation between countries, global telecommunications increase in importance. They are the key to development and progress.

Đề ôn thi vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2023 cực hay có đáp án (Đề 20)

Read the text carefully, then choose the most suitable answers.

The Beatles

In the 1960s, the Beatles were probably the most famous pop group in the whole world. Since then, there have been a great many groups that have achieved enormous fame, so it is difficult now to imagine how sensational The Beatles were at that time. They were four boys from the north of England and none of them had any training in music. They started by performing and recording songs by black Americans and they had some success with these songs. Then they started writing their own songs and that was when they became really popular. The Beatles changed pop music. They were the first pop group to achieve great success from songs they had written themselves. After that it became common for groups and singers to write their own songs. The Beatles did not have a long career. Their first hit record was in 1963 and they split up in 1970. They stopped doing live performances in 1966 because it had become too dangerous for them – their fans were so excited that they surrounded them and tried to take their clothes as souvenirs! However, today some of their songs remain as famous as they were when they first came out. Throughout the world, many people can sing part of a Beatles song if you ask them.

28. The passage is mainly about

    A. how the Beatles became more successful than other groups.

    B. why the Beatles split up after 7 years.

    D. The Beatles’ fame and success.

    D. many people’s ability to sing a Beatles song.

29. The four boys of the Beatles

    A. came from the same family

    B. came from a town in the north of England

    C. were at the same age.

    D. received good training in music.

30. What is not true about the Beatles.

    A. The members had no training in music.